Talent.com
hdr
Senior Project Managerhdr • Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Senior Project Manager

Senior Project Manager

hdr • Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
30+ days ago
Salary
CA$153,000.00 yearly
Job type
  • Full-time
  • Part-time
Job description
Senior Project Manager-(193841)

At HDR, our employee-owners are fully engaged in creating a welcoming environment where each of us is valued and respected, a place where everyone is empowered to bring their authentic selves and novel ideas to work every day. As we foster a culture of inclusion throughout our company and within our communities, we constantly ask ourselves: What is our impact on the world?

Watch Our Story:

Each and every role throughout our organization makes a difference in our ability to change the world for the better. Read further to learn how you could help make great things possible not only in your community, but around the world.

We believe architecture is more than designing buildings, it’s about providing solutions to societal challenges and creating stronger, more vibrant communities. As part of our Architecture practice at HDR, you’ll contribute to the design and delivery of spaces and experiences that advance community well-being around the world. From healing environments and learning spaces to research labs and civic landmarks and infrastructure, your work will directly influence how individuals experience the world around them. We bring together architects, planners, designers, and technical experts to solve complex design challenges with creativity, curiosity, and collaboration. From championing design excellence with an emphasis on resilience and sustainability to pioneering innovative building technologies, your contributions will leave a lasting impact on the built environment. This isn’t just a job, it’s a chance to drive meaningful change and help define the future of our communities.

A Senior Project Manager at HDR is a collaborative and results-driven professional who excels in a multidisciplinary, Architectural environment. As a key member of the project team, they contribute leadership and expertise across all phases of delivery, guiding projects from early design through construction with a strong focus on quality, client service, and outcomes.

The Senior Project Manager is accountable for overall project performance, including financial stewardship and successful delivery aligned with client goals. They lead a diverse portfolio of projects, with a particular emphasis on healthcare, education, federal, and laboratory environments, bringing a thoughtful and integrated approach to complex challenges.

Working across multiple projects and locations, this role requires strong communication, coordination, and relationship-building skills. It offers opportunities for continued professional growth within HDR’s employee-owned culture, including pathways into program management, business development, and operational leadership.

In the role of Senior Project Manager, we'll count on you to:
  • Direct and coordinate work of single or multidiscipline teams throughout project lifecycles (from development & initiation to close-out)
  • Establish and maintain client relations and be involved with marketing, contractual, design and production meetings
  • Develop, seek approval for and implement project work plans defining the scope, resources, schedule, and budget necessary to meet the needs of each project
  • Engage resources and maintain the necessary project team composition throughout the project
  • Direct and coordinate work of all professional staff and sub-consultants
  • Review architectural documents for areas of conflict with all disciplines
  • Communicate effectively, meaningfully and frequently with project stakeholders
  • Interface closely with local municipalities and authorities having jurisdiction to ensure designs conform to with standards/codes and gain necessary approvals
  • Prepare and conduct multi-stakeholder work sessions/presentations, charrettes, consultations, design reviews etc. as needed
  • Oversee and engage in the preparation and review of reports, design drawings and architectural specifications
  • Facilitate coordination with other disciplines and external consultants
  • Implement QA/QC procedures for all work produced
  • Coordinate workload through entire project development and ensure completion of tasks on schedule
  • Track financial aspects of projects, coordinate and adjust work efforts of the team to ensure that work is completed within parameters of approved budgets
  • Work with Business/Accounting Manager or Project Controller and Department Manager for project reviews and with company management as needed
  • Manage several work assignments/projects concurrently
  • Travel to and attend various external site locations and offices to lead and participate in inspections, meetings, etc.
  • Coordinate with and assist affected disciplines with addenda, RFIs, CPRs and change orders
  • Provide construction contract administration as needed
  • Supervise large project teams and act as mentor for less-experienced Project Managers
  • Comply with all relevant legislation and corporate policies/procedures
  • Perform other duties as needed
Preferred Qualifications
  • Previous experience with an Architectural Design firm providing services to client markets with complex and involved project approvals and implementation processes in the areas of healthcare, federal, educational, civic, science and research facilities
  • Strong interpersonal skills and excellent written and verbal English communications skills
  • Strong computer skills and experience using the Microsoft Office suite
  • LEED AP or experience in sustainable design
  • PMP certification would be an asset
  • Knowledge of Revit, AutoCAD and associated workflows for document production. Rhino and Grasshopper experience
  • Demonstrated subject matter expertise in architectural design and construction
  • Additional assets include: functional familiarity with Bluebeam, MS Project, and common Graphic Design tools (Illustrator, Photoshop, etc.)
Required Qualifications
  • Bachelor's degree in related field
  • 10 years related experience
  • A minimum of 5 years of project management experience
  • Familiar with Microsoft Office, estimating and scheduling software, project management software
  • Must have the ability to interact with various design teams, have excellent organizational, project management and communication (both written and verbal) skills
  • An attitude and commitment to being an active participant of our employee-owned culture is a must

What We Believe
HDR is our company. Together, we build on each other's life experiences and perspectives to make great things possible every day. This shapes our collaborative culture, encourages organizational trust and connects us closer to the clients and communities we serve.

Our Commitment
As employee owners, we all have a role in creating an inclusive environment where each of us is welcomed, valued, respected and empowered to bring our authentic selves to work every day.

Our eight Employee Network Groups (Asian Pacific, Black, Hispanic/Latino(a), LGBTQ+, People with Disabilities, Veterans, Women, Young Professionals) help create a sense of belonging and foster a supportive environment where everyone is empowered to engage and contribute. Each group has an executive sponsor and is open to all employees.

We provide a comprehensive benefits package that promotes employee ownership, employee health, performance, and success, which includes medical, dental, vision, short and long-term disability, life insurance, an employee assistance program, paid time away, parental leave, paid holidays, a retirement savings plan with employer match, employee referral bonus and tuition reimbursement. The expected compensation range for this position depends upon skills, experience, education and geographical location. (Stated benefits are for full-time regular positions. Temporary and part-time roles eligible for limited benefits.) .The pay range for Ottawa, ON: $153,000 - $203,000

At HDR, the health and safety of our employees is of the upmost importance. In accordance with local safety, health, and environmental legislation, HDR is committed to developing, maintaining, and enforcing proactive safe work policies, procedures, and standards.

In accordance with the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act (AODA) and other applicable legislation, we are committed to meeting the accessibility needs of persons with disabilities. Candidates with disabilities may request reasonable accommodation throughout the recruitment and selection process by contacting our Human Resources team.

HDR is a certified Living Wage Employer in Ontario, British Columbia, and Alberta.

Primary Location

:Canada-Ontario-Ottawa

Industry

:Architecture

Schedule

:Full-time

Employee Status

:RegularBusinessClass:Health ARC

Job Posting

:Jun 23, 2026
Create a job alert for this search

Senior Project Manager • Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Similar jobs

Senior Bridge Engineer /Project Manager

EXPottawa, on, Canada
Full-time

Senior Bridge Engineer / Project Manager.Markham, Brampton, London, Hamilton or Ottawa, ON.At EXP, we’re driven to provide innovative solutions for the world’s built and natural environments.As a t... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager, Highways

WSPOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

What if you could redefine what’s possible? With us, you can.We are the home of ambitious, passionate, and innovative world shapers.With an unmatched breadth and depth of engineering, advisory and ... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager

Wawanesa InsuranceOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

Last updated: 2 days ago CA$61,000.Performs general accounting and administrative functions to meet contractual requirements for operational and basic accounting.Completes all financial transaction... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager — Complex Construction Lead (Hybrid)

PomerleauOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

A national leader in construction is seeking a Senior Project Manager to oversee large-scale projects in Ottawa, Ontario.The successful candidate will manage projects ranging from $1.Successful app... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager / Mid-rise Residential

Michael PageOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

Senior Project Manager / Mid-rise Residential.Senior Project Manager / Mid-rise Residential.A major developer with a presence across Canada is looking for their newest Ottawa-based Senior Project M... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Manager Software Development

Cienaottawa, on, Canada
Full-time

As the global leader in high-speed connectivity, Ciena is committed to a people-first approach.Our teams enjoy a culture focused on prioritizing a flexible work environment that empowers individual... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Engineer (Civil Land/Site Development) - Ottawa

Arcadisottawa, on, Canada
Full-time

Arcadis is the world's leading company delivering sustainable design, engineering, and consultancy solutions for natural and built assets.We are more than 36,000 people, in over 70 countries, dedic... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager, Data Centre | General Contractor | FIFO Remote Project – SK / Toronto |[...]

Outpost RecruitmentOttawa, ON, CA
Remote
Full-time +1

Large general contractor is seeking an experienced Senior Project Manager to direct major data centre projects ($150m+).You’re a Project Manager with over 10 years of experience.You will develop an... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager for Land Development Excellence

R.V. Anderson Associates LimitedOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

Drive land development projects in Ontario as a Senior Project Manager.Manage business development and oversee project delivery in a collaborative and client-focused environment across the Ottawa a... Show more

 • Promoted

Ottawa Senior Project Manager Position

LeverageTek Staffing SolutionsOttawa, ON, CA
Temporary

Take on a Senior Project Manager role with LeverageTek in Ottawa for a 9-month contract.Your focus will be on stakeholder engagement, risk management, and fostering collaborative project environmen... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager

AkkodisOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

Project Manager – Delivery for a contract position with a client in Edmonton, AB (Fully Remote), and ideally looking for experience with Digital Transformation, E-Commerce, and AI-driven projects.T... Show more

 • Promoted

Kiewit Senior Project Manager - Defence Sector

KiewitOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

Elevate your career with Kiewit as a Senior Project Manager in the defence sector.Lead critical infrastructure projects that support Canada's military capabilities nationwide.This role demands an e... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager (Secret clearance required)

Ateko, backed by Bell CanadaOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

Hybrid requiring 3 days a week onsite in Ottawa, Ontario.Valid Secret security clearance required.Acting as the primary liaison and main point of contact for executive sponsors and key clients, the... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior SAP Project Manager – Hybrid Contract, Ottawa

Altis RecruitmentOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

A recruitment agency in Canada is seeking a Senior Project Manager to lead SAP configuration management initiatives.This hybrid role requires over 10 years of project management experience and an M... Show more

 • Promoted

Ottawa Senior Project Manager, Roadways

Gannett Fleming, Inc.Ottawa, ON, CA
Full-time

Elevate your career with GFT as a Senior Project Manager in Ottawa! Drive high-profile roadway projects and manage a talented team in a flexible hybrid work setting.GFT is looking for a Roadway Lea... Show more

 • Promoted

Ottawa Senior Project Manager - Real Estate

Nokiaottawa, on, Canada
Full-time

Explore a pivotal role as a Senior Project Manager at Nokia, focusing on the construction of the Ottawa Innovation Campus.Your expertise in managing large projects and stakeholder relationships wil... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager

Morley Hoppner LimitedOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

Build on Your Career with Morley Hoppner.Morley Hoppner is an Ottawa-based builder that is lean enough to be personally involved with the community and dynamic enough to meet our goal of making a p... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager

nestoOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

Join nesto — proudly named Canadian Rocketship 2025*.A Deloitte Fast 50 company evolving alongside Canada’s top tech innovators and disrupting a 2.Trillion-dollar mortgage industry at light speed b... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Manager, Highways

WSP in CanadaOttawa, ON, CA
Full-time

What if you could redefine what’s possible? With us, you can.We are the home of ambitious, passionate, and innovative world shapers.With an unmatched breadth and depth of engineering, advisory and ... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Engineer (Civil Land/Site Development) - Ottawa

ARCADIS Groupottawa, on, Canada
Full-time

Arcadis is the world's leading company delivering sustainable design, engineering, and consultancy solutions for natural and built assets.We are more than 36,000 people, in over 70 countries, dedic... Show more