Talent.com
019984 Hub Financial Inc.
Project Coordinator019984 Hub Financial Inc. • Vancouver, BC
Project Coordinator

Project Coordinator

019984 Hub Financial Inc. • Vancouver, BC
30+ days ago
Salary
CA$60,000.00 yearly
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

HUB International’s National Employee Benefits and Retirement Team is dedicated to driving growth and excellence across Canada by supporting our regional teams. As strategic partners, this team collaborates with local offices to expand and enhance our Employee Benefits and Retirement divisions, ensuring we deliver best-in-class solutions for clients nationwide. Through innovative strategies, expert guidance, and a shared commitment to success, the National Team empowers our regions to meet evolving market demands, strengthen client relationships, and achieve sustainable growth in the benefits and retirement space.

About The Role

The Project Coordinator will play a key role in improving operational efficiency in our National Employee Benefits & Retirement division through contribution and oversight of our many strategic initiatives. Working closely with the Director, Operations and the entire operations team, this individual will work with Canadian EB leadership on a diverse range of projects essential for achieving our goals.

This position offers a unique opportunity to collaborate with others and deliver solutions for automation, data management, process improvement and document harmonization. As an integral member of our national team, you'll collaborate with stakeholders across all five Canadian regions seeing projects through from initiation to completion.

We are looking for a high-energy individual with a passion for getting things done! You’ll want a strong working knowledge of data management, Excel, PowerBI and a commitment to customer service. In this diverse role, you’ll be working on a variety of internal and externally facing projects. The ideal candidate will be a self-starter who’s comfortable working independently to provide a wide range of duties to support our business unit.


What You’ll Do
Reporting to the Manager, Operations the successful candidate will:

  • Lead and support projects, ensuring delivery of project objectives within scope, budget, and timeline.

  • Develop and document project plans, schedules, and collaborate with other regional resources effectively to achieve goals.

  • Communicate project status, milestones, and risks to stakeholders regularly, and escalate issues as needed to ensure timely resolution.

  • Monitor project performance and progress against plan and adjust as necessary to keep projects on track.

  • Lead meetings as required, including post-project reviews to identify opportunities for future improvement.

  • Develop and deliver change management strategies to facilitate adoption of new processes, systems, or initiatives.

  • Provide guidance and support to project teams and stakeholders to navigate change and overcome obstacles.

  • Utilize Excel and Power BI skills to develop comprehensive reports, providing key insights and data visualizations to support informed decision-making and strategic planning initiatives.

  • Handle all follow-ups and resolve any root-cause roadblocks.

  • Communicate with leadership and regional audiences, as required.

  • Coordinate with regional teams for process improvements in multiple areas.

  • Work with regional EB teams and other business units to achieve assigned objectives.

  • Support Group Retirement Services (GRS) operations, including coordinating the annual GRS Choices project and the creation of stewardship reports

  • Support vendor management activities, including tracking deliverables and service levels and coordinating relationships with external vendors and carriers.

  • Support EPIC clean-up initiatives, including data standardization, validation, and remediation activities.

  • Other duties as assigned.

What You’ll Need for Success

  • Experience in project management, ideally in insurance, financial, or employee benefits business.

  • A background in Employee Benefits and/or Group Retirement would be a key asset

  • Proficient in MS Office, with a willingness to learn and interact with MS PowerBI and other AI tools

  • Good working knowledge of CRM systems, ideally Dynamics or Applied Net Systems (EPIC)

  • Previous experience in an operation or administration role

  • Proven ability to effectively manage multiple endeavors in a fast paced and agile work environment

  • Highly developed organizational and time management skills, with the ability to prioritize tasks and meet deadlines

  • Excellent written, verbal, and interpersonal communication skills, including experience delivering presentations both in-person and virtually

  • Self-motivated and driven, with a strong degree of initiative and ability to work independently

  • Excellent attention to detail and accuracy in work, with strong analytical skills

  • Previous experience in a leadership position is considered an asset.

What’s in it for you?

Your well-being is our priority, and we back this up with a wealth of benefits:

  • Competitive Compensation: Benefit from a pay structure that includes incentives, bonuses, and opportunities to increase your earnings.

  • Work-Life Balance: Enjoy flexible work arrangements and generous time off to support your personal and professional life.

  • Tailored Benefits: Access a personalized benefits package, including company-matched RRSPs, designed to meet your unique needs.

  • Career Growth and Support: Invest in your future with HUB! Take advantage of our sponsored training and development programs, tuition reimbursement opportunities, and coverage for professional license fees and membership dues—everything you need to support your growth and excel in your career.

  • Exclusive Perks: Take advantage of discounts on events, travel, accommodations, and personal home & auto insurance.

At HUB, we believe that diversity drives innovation, equity fosters opportunity, and inclusion creates a culture where everyone thrives. We are committed to building a workplace that reflects the communities we serve and where every employee feels valued, respected, and empowered to bring their whole self to work. By embracing diverse perspectives and fostering an inclusive environment, we cultivate a collaborative and dynamic team that delivers exceptional results for our clients and communities.

Compensation

The expected salary range for this position is $60,000 to $70,000 and will be impacted by factors such as the successful candidate’s skills, experience and working location, as well as the specific position’s business line, scope and level.

Why Choose HUB?

When you choose HUB, you're choosing a competitive, exciting, and friendly work environment that strategically positions you for longevity and offers significant advancement, growth, and success opportunities. To read more about HUB, please visit -

About HUB International

Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, is a leading full-service global insurance broker and financial services firm providing risk management, insurance, employee benefits, retirement and wealth management products and services. With more than 19,000 employees in offices located throughout North America, HUB’s vast network of specialists brings clarity to a changing world with tailored solutions and unrelenting advocacy, so clients are ready for tomorrow.

We’re not just an insurance broker, we’re a team of passionate professionals dedicated to innovation, excellence, and empowering our clients and communities through personalized support and expertise.

If you’re interested in learning how you can grow your career at HUB, visit our to explore our opportunities.

#LI-hybrid

#LI-SS1

Department Office Administration & ClericalRequired Experience: 2-5 years of relevant experienceRequired Travel: No Travel Required

We endeavor to make this website accessible to any and all users. If you would like to contact us regarding the accessibility of our website or need assistance completing the application process, please contact the recruiting team . This contact information is for accommodation requests only; do not use this contact information to inquire about the status of applications.

Create a job alert for this search

Project Coordinator • Vancouver, BC

Similar jobs

Marketing Projects Coordinator

Beanstalk! Growth Marketing & PRVancouver, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

We are a marketing & PR agency that specializes in website design & development, branding/identity services, search engine optimization (SEO), content management systems (CMS) integration, advertis... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Coordinator (Municipal Infrastructure)

Chandos ConstructionBurnaby
Full-time

Project Coordinator – Municipal Infrastructure (Water, Wastewater, Bridges, etc.The Project Coordinator is responsible to organize, administer and control project activities, under the direction an... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Coordinator

Scott Construction GroupVancouver
Full-time

Scott Construction Group provided pay range.This range is provided by Scott Construction Group.Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with your recruiter to learn more.D... Show more

 • Promoted

Program Coordinator

WorkinnonprofitsBurnaby, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

Program Coordinator – Maternity Leave.The Program Coordinator plays a vital role in designing and executing initiatives that support newcomer integration and sector development in BC.This position ... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Coordinator (Interior Design) | Vancouver Studio

Ste MarieVancouver
Full-time

Job Description - Project Coordinator.STUDIO: Ste Marie is an internationally recognized concept development and interior design studio with offices in Vancouver and Toronto.We develop hospitality,... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Coordinator in Vancouver

Pixel DreamsVancouver
Full-time

Deliver exceptional client experiences through operational excellence, bringing clarity, structure, and accountability to every project while enabling teams to do their best work.Support Project Ma... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Coordinator and Sales Support

MB Recruitment CanadaSurrey, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

Join our Surrey client as a Project Coordinator and Inside Sales Representative to drive project success and enhance client relationships.Focus on organizing schedules and tracking project progress... Show more

 • Promoted

Electrical Project Coordinator - Utilities Construction

Black & McDonald LimitedVancouver
Full-time

Black & McDonald’s BC Utilities team is growing! If you are an independent, enthusiastic, and driven professional searching for an opportunity to build a solid foundation for your career, this posi... Show more

 • Promoted

Commercial Project & Sales Coordinator

PathwaysBurnaby
Full-time

Ideal Siding is the fastest-growing siding renovation company in North America, with multiple divisions across Canada and the U.We’re redefining the home exterior renovation industry through innova... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Coordinator, Pharmacy Planning and Systems Development

Fraser Health AuthorityVancouver
Full-time

This is a temporary, full‑time Project Coordinator, Pharmacy Planning and Systems Development position at Downtown Community Health Clinic in Vancouver, BC.The role requires an understanding of com... Show more

 • Promoted

Marketing Project Management Coordinator Focused on AI-Enhanced Processes

Periphery Digital Inc.Vancouver
Full-time +1

Take on the role of Project Management Coordinator, focusing on AI-enhanced marketing processes.This part-time position is perfect for organized individuals keen to support campaign delivery while ... Show more

 • Promoted

Assistant Project Coordinator – Construction Admin

Glotman Simpson Consulting EngineersVancouver
Full-time

A leading engineering firm in Vancouver is seeking an experienced Assistant Project Coordinator to ensure all construction administration responsibilities are completed on time and to a high standa... Show more

 • Promoted

Technical Project Manager

Bridgemans ServicesSquamish, BC, CA
Full-time

On MV Isabelle X/ Saga-Company Vessels alongside Squamish, BC.Bridgemans Crew Management Ltd.Yukon St, Vancouver, BC V5Y 0H2.Rotational schedule for three years with the possibility of extension.Ve... Show more

 • Promoted

Preservation and Project Flawless Coordinator (2-year contract)

Woodfibre LNGSquamish, Squamish-Lillooet Regional District, CA
Full-time

The Woodfibre LNG Project is located approximately 7 km west-southwest of Squamish, British Columbia.It involves the construction and operation of a liquefied natural gas (LNG) export facility on t... Show more

 • Promoted

Operations Coordinator

Oldcastle APGRichmond, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

This position will perform general administrative duties for the department it is assigned to.This individual will perform routine clerical functions and may support more than one department simult... Show more

 • Promoted

Co-op Student - Project Coordinator - Sep 2026 (8 or 12 months)

Food Process SolutionsRichmond, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

This is a valuable opportunity to gain hands‑on experience in project coordination and develop professional skills in a dynamic environment.As a Project Coordinator, you will:.Support project manag... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Coordinator Role at Stantec Vancouver

StantecVancouver
Full-time

Contribute your expertise as a Project Coordinator at Stantec in Vancouver, BC, where you will support diverse capital projects within an integrated team.Take your project coordination skills to th... Show more

 • Promoted

Student Project Coordinator Co-op Role

FPS Food Process Solutions CorporationRichmond, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

Join FPS Food Process Solutions Corporation as a Student Project Coordinator in this Co-op role.Develop essential project management skills by participating in varied project phases from planning t... Show more

 • Promoted

Assistant Project Manager - Commercial TI

Impact RecruitmentVancouver, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

If you thrive in a fast‑paced construction environment and enjoy supporting complex commercial and industrial projects from pre‑construction through close‑out, this role offers an excellent opportu... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Coordinator

Fraser River Pile & DredgeNew Westminster, BC, CA
Full-time

FRPD is an award winning, forward thinking organization that is focused on continual improvement.Employees of FRPD are expected to represent the company internally and externally in a professional ... Show more