Talent.com
SAP
Account Executive - SAP Next Gen - Academy for Customer Success - Toronto (Hybrid)SAP • Toronto, ON, CA
Account Executive - SAP Next Gen - Academy for Customer Success - Toronto (Hybrid)

Account Executive - SAP Next Gen - Academy for Customer Success - Toronto (Hybrid)

SAP • Toronto, ON, CA
1 day ago
Job type
  • Full-time
  • Permanent
Job description

We help the world run better
At SAP, we keep it simple: you bring your best to us, and we'll bring out the best in you. We're builders touching over 20 industries and 80% of global commerce, and we need your unique talents to help shape what's next. The work is challenging – but it matters. You'll find a place where you can be yourself, prioritize your wellbeing, and truly belong. What's in it for you? Constant learning, skill growth, great benefits, and a team that wants you to grow and succeed.

Job Title: Account Executive - SAP Next Gen - Academy for Customer Success – Toronto (Hybrid)

What You’ll Do

As an Account Executive within the SAP Next Gen - Academy for Customer Success, you will be responsible for the following:

  • Successfully complete a 10-month learn-apply program, which includes classroom phases and field phases with your sales team, that enhances your support in the role and is a critical customer-facing function within our Customer Success Board Area.
  • Immerse yourself in multi-dimensional, experiential learning focusing on digital transformation, global intelligence, human skills, business and technology acumen, solution/industry knowledge, and strategy/tools/process.
  • Learn how to drive value across the customer lifecycle through solution adoption and ongoing renewals that foster account expansion.
  • Receive onboarding in your local market with on-the-job training and mentoring by a Senior Account Executive in the field. You will be able to work both behind the scenes and directly with customers.

The program will enrich your knowledge of SAP and the Customer Success board area and give you professional experience so that you can be ready to serve our customers. We offer full-time employment from day one with practical learning applications for your role. Upon successful completion of the program, you will move into a direct customer-facing sales role in your market and continue to receive mentoring and coaching support to accelerate your growth.

Sales roles in scope: Account Executive (AE), Solution Sales Executive (SSE)

SSE focus areas:

  • SAP Finance & Spend Management (F&S) – Knowledge in key areas such as accounting, procurement, and supplier management, focused on boosting visibility, cutting costs, and improving efficiency.

  • SAP SuccessFactors (Human Capital Management - HCM) - Knowledge in core HR and payroll, talent management, employee experience management, HR analytics, workforce planning, and sales performance management.

  • SAP Supply Chain Management (SCM) - Knowledge in Supply Chain, Asset Management, Manufacturing, Logistics, or Product and Project lifecycle management.

  • SAP Customer Experience (CX) - Knowledge of e-commerce, sales, customer service, and marketing processes.

  • SAP Business Transformation Management (BTM) - Knowledge in Business Process Management/Business Process Automation applications.

  • SAP Business Technology Platform (BTP) & SAP Business Data Cloud (BDC) - Knowledge in database and data management, analytics, application development and integration, intelligent technologies, and AI. Understanding of Integration, Application, Data, Infrastructure, and Security technology domains.

What You Bring

  • 2–3 years of professional experience in a quota-carrying sales environment in a technology company OR in a role with significant exposure to business processes.
  • Experience generating opportunities, qualifying leads, and managing sales pipelines across a defined territory with a proven track record of building customer relationships and articulating value propositions.
  • A cooperative and productive approach to working relationships, internally and externally.
  • A strong ability to quickly learn new concepts, adapt to changing environments, and apply knowledge to deliver results.
  • An understanding of AI fundamentals, uses, and ethics, to identify business problems solvable with AI.
  • Strong Business Acumen, including demonstrated knowledge of business processes and/or industries.
  • Proficiency in English to engage with our global network.
  • AI focus areas: (AI Adoption Mindset, Agentic AI Day-to Day Practice, and Context Engineering)
  • A curious and agile mindset, with a passion for learning and the resilience to adapt in a fast-paced, evolving environment.
  • Strong problem-solving, project management, and creative thinking skills, with the ability to collaborate across teams and communicate ideas clearly and effectively.
  • Emotional intelligence and cultural awareness that support inclusive teamwork and thoughtful stakeholder engagement.
  • A growing foundation in business acumen and emerging technologies, especially artificial intelligence, paired with a results-oriented approach and the courage to take initiative.

The SAP Academy for Customer Success is a global development program designed for talent who are early in their career.

About SAP Academy for Customer Success

The SAP Academy for Customer Success offers a three-year journey that drives accountability and enhances productivity. It enables graduates to make a quick impact in customer-facing roles while fostering career longevity and leadership potential.

Join us for a unique opportunity to build a global network, collaborate with customers to solve real business challenges, and gain hands-on experience with world-class cloud solutions — all while learning in a dynamic environment and earning competitive pay and benefits.

#SAPAcademyforCustomerSuccess

#SAPNextGen

SAP Next Gen is our global experience for students and early talent (0–3 years of professional work experience). Being a part of the Next Gen community provides access to a supportive global network, tailored development opportunities, and the ability to contribute to high-impact projects across the business.

SAP’s employees across different regions are enabled to do their best job with the right mix of office and remote work according to country-specific guidelines and regulations. In general, our hybrid work setup consists of three days a week in the office or on-site with customers or partners.

We are planning a practical and immersive portion of our program, which will likely involve participants spending four (4) weeks, spread across two trips, in San Ramon, California. This experience is designed to provide unparalleled hands-on learning and networking opportunities.

During intensive phases of the program, it is critical that all participants are fully engaged and present to ensure maximum learning and success. As such, vacation will not be approved during some critical times of the program.

We are SAP

Bring out your best SAP innovations help more than four hundred thousand customers worldwide work together more efficiently and use business insight more effectively. Originally known for leadership in enterprise resource planning (ERP) software, SAP has evolved to become a market leader in end-to-end business application software and related services for database, analytics, intelligent technologies, and experience management. As a cloud company with two hundred million users and more than one hundred thousand employees worldwide, we are purpose-driven and future-focused, with a highly collaborative team ethic and commitment to personal development. Whether connecting global industries, people, or platforms, we help ensure every challenge gets the solution it deserves. At SAP, you can bring out your best.

We win with inclusion SAP’s culture of inclusion, focus on health and well-being, and flexible working models help ensure that everyone – regardless of background – feels included and can run at their best. At SAP, we believe we are made stronger by the unique capabilities and qualities that each person brings to our company, and we invest in our employees to inspire confidence and help everyone realize their full potential. We ultimately believe in unleashing all talent and creating a better and more equitable world.

SAP is proud to be an equal opportunity workplace and is an affirmative action employer. We are committed to the values of Equal Employment Opportunity and provide accessibility accommodations to applicants with physical and/or mental disabilities. If you are interested in applying for employment with SAP and are in need of accommodation or special assistance to navigate our website or to complete your application, please send an e-mail with your request to Recruiting Operations Team: Careers@sap.com

For SAP employees: Only permanent roles are eligible for the SAP Employee Referral Program, according to the eligibility rules set in the SAP Referral Policy. Specific conditions may apply for roles in Vocational Training.

EOE AA M/F/Vet/Disability: Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to their age, race, religion, national origin, ethnicity, age, gender (including pregnancy, childbirth, et al), sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, protected veteran status, or disability. Successful candidates might be required to undergo a background verification with an external vendor.

Bring out your best
SAP innovations help more than four hundred thousand customers worldwide work together more efficiently and use business insight more effectively. Originally known for leadership in enterprise resource planning (ERP) software, SAP has evolved to become a market leader in end-to-end business application software and related services for database, analytics, intelligent technologies, and experience management. As a cloud company with two hundred million users and more than one hundred thousand employees worldwide, we are purpose-driven and future-focused, with a highly collaborative team ethic and commitment to personal development. Whether connecting global industries, people, or platforms, we help ensure every challenge gets the solution it deserves. At SAP, you can bring out your best.

We win with inclusion
SAP’s culture of inclusion, focus on health and well-being, and flexible working models help ensure that everyone – regardless of background – feels included and can run at their best. At SAP, we believe we are made stronger by the unique capabilities and qualities that each person brings to our company, and we invest in our employees to inspire confidence and help everyone realize their full potential. We ultimately believe in unleashing all talent and creating a better world.

SAP is committed to the values of Equal Employment Opportunity and provides accessibility accommodations to applicants with physical and/or mental disabilities. If you are interested in applying for employment with SAP and are in need of accommodation or special assistance to navigate our website or to complete your application, please send an e-mail with your request to Recruiting Operations Team: Careers@sap.com.

For SAP employees: Only permanent roles are eligible for the SAP Employee Referral Program, according to the eligibility rules set in the SAP Referral Policy. Specific conditions may apply for roles in Vocational Training.

Qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to their age, race, religion, national origin, ethnicity, age, gender (including pregnancy, childbirth, et al), sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, protected veteran status, or disability.

Compensation Range Transparency: SAP believes the value of pay transparency contributes towards an honest and supportive culture and is a significant step toward demonstrating SAP’s commitment to pay equity. SAP provides the annualized compensation range inclusive of base salary and variable incentive target for the career level applicable to the posted role. The targeted annual combined range for this position is 91,500 - 180,000. The actual amount to be offered to the successful candidate will be within that range, dependent upon the key aspects of each case which may include education, skills, experience, scope of the role, location, etc. as determined through the selection process. Any SAP variable incentive includes a targeted dollar amount and any actual payout amount is dependent on company and personal performance. Please reference this link for a summary of SAP benefits and eligibility requirements: SAP North America Benefits.

AI Usage in the Recruitment Process

For information on the responsible use of AI in our recruitment process, please refer to our Guidelines for Ethical Usage of AI in the Recruiting Process.

Please note that any violation of these guidelines may result in disqualification from the hiring process.

Requisition ID: 456892 | Work Area: Sales | Expected Travel: 0 - 50% | Career Status: Professional | Employment Type: Regular Full Time | Additional Locations: #LI-Hybrid


Create a job alert for this search

Account Executive - SAP Next Gen - Academy for Customer Success - Toronto (Hybrid) • Toronto, ON, CA

Similar jobs

Enterprise SaaS Executive — ESG Growth, Flexible Schedule, Stock Options

DiagramToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

A growing tech company in Ontario is seeking an Enterprise Account Executive to drive new revenue with Enterprise clients.Responsibilities include assessing client needs, preparing proposals, and m... Show more

 • Promoted

Account Executive New Toronto

BrainStation Inc.Toronto, ON, CA
Full-time

BrainStation offers world-class digital skills learning courses, programs and workshops for professionals to kick-start or accelerate their careers in AI, data, design, technology, marketing and pr... Show more

 • Promoted

Global Enterprise SaaS Account Executive

Alert DrivingToronto
Full-time

A leading global technology firm based in Toronto is seeking an experienced Account Executive to join their Global Sales team.The role requires a minimum of 2 years in Business Development within t... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Account Executive & Business Development SaaS Growth

NCR VoyixToronto
Full-time

A leading global digital commerce provider is seeking an Account Executive for Business Development in Toronto, Ontario.This role requires managing and growing client relationships while driving bu... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Enterprise Account Executive Heavily Involved in Sales Strategy

RootlyToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Join as a Senior Enterprise Account Executive and influence growth in a pioneering software startup.Use your extensive sales experience to engage clients while refining our sales approach dynamical... Show more

 • Promoted

Enterprise Account Executive for Innovation Funding

LeytonToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Elevate your career with Leyton as an Enterprise Account Executive, driving growth in the Canadian market.This is a senior, full-time role focused on innovation-driven organizations, requiring expe... Show more

 • Promoted

EdTech Account Manager — Renewals & Growth (Hybrid)

D2LToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

A leading educational technology company seeks an Account Manager with a strong background in sales and account management.This hybrid role involves managing renewals and enhancing customer satisfa... Show more

 • Promoted

Account Executive

ShakudoToronto
Full-time

Shakudo is the operating system for enterprise data and AI.We use the term operating system in the truest sense of the word.Like iOS, Windows and Linux, Shakudo’s end-to-end OS offers ever-evolving... Show more

 • Promoted

Enterprise Energy SaaS Account Executive (Hybrid)

VTRAC Consulting Corporation (WBE)Toronto
Full-time

A leading SaaS company is seeking an Account Executive for the energy sector.This role involves owning the sales cycle, developing territory plans, and engaging with high-level stakeholders.Candida... Show more

 • Promoted

Dynamic Account Executive Needed at Loop

Loop FinancialToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Accelerate your career as an Account Executive at Loop in Toronto, where we focus on transforming the FinTech landscape.This role suits driven individuals with a keen sales acumen.Account Executive... Show more

 • Promoted

SaaS Account Executive: Grow Revenue & Partnerships

TeamtailorToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

A global SaaS company is seeking an experienced Account Executive in Toronto, Ontario.The successful candidate will manage the full sales cycle, from prospecting to closing deals, while consistentl... Show more

 • Promoted

Growth-Focused Enterprise Account Executive (Hybrid, Toronto)

Fathom Talent GroupToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

A leading consulting service provider in Toronto is seeking a Business Development Manager to drive client success and collaborate with channel partners.The ideal candidate will have over 5 years o... Show more

 • Promoted

Enterprise Account Executive (Growth)

MongoDBToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

We’re looking for a hardworking, driven individual with superb energy, passion and initiative for new business acquisition.The Enterprise Account Executive role focuses exclusively on formulating a... Show more

 • Promoted

Enterprise Account Growth Lead — Construction Tech

Timescapes LimitedToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

A progressive construction technology company is seeking a Strategic Account Manager to manage key accounts primarily in the Canadian construction sector.This role focuses on strategic relationship... Show more

 • Promoted

Account Executive

FlywheelToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Flywheel's suite of digital commerce solutions accelerate growth across all major digital marketplaces for the world's leading brands.We give clients access to near real-time performance measuremen... Show more

 • Promoted

Remote Agency Account Executive — Tech Sales & Growth

RiversideToronto, ON, CA
Remote
Full-time

A leading content creation technology firm is looking for an Agency Account Executive to join their fast-paced sales team.The ideal candidate will have over 2 years of sales closing experience, pre... Show more

 • Promoted

Account Executive - GtM SaaS (Toronto)

TeemToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Looking for a full-cycle sales role with the potential to earn $120k+ OTE earnings in Y2?.B2B sales or recruitment experience (preferably in a SaaS/tech setting).You are people-centric and have the... Show more

 • Promoted

Account Executive - Enterprise

GTMnowToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

CaptivateIQ is redefining the architecture of sales performance, empowering organizations to architect, execute, and refine their strategic goals.Our journey began by disrupting the incentive compe... Show more

 • Promoted

Enterprise Account Executive

Social LeverageToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Own the enterprise sales journey from first conversation through close.As Ribbon’s Enterprise Account Executive, you’ll work directly with Talent, HR, Operations, and business leaders to help them ... Show more

 • Promoted

Account Executive, SME & Growth

AirwallexToronto
Full-time

Airwallex is the only unified payments and financial platform for global businesses.Powered by our unique combination of proprietary infrastructure and software, we empower over 200,000 businesses ... Show more