Talent.com
VHA Home HealthCare
Social WorkerVHA Home HealthCare • Toronto, ON
Social Worker

Social Worker

VHA Home HealthCare • Toronto, ON
30+ days ago
Salary
CA$80,000.00 yearly
Job type
  • Part-time
  • Permanent
Job description

VHA Home HealthCare (VHA) is one of the largest not-for-profit home care providers in Ontario. Our team is made up of close to 3,000 caring and committed professionals who love what they do. Our providers tell us: “Home care is where I can truly make a difference. There is such a sense of accomplishment from helping people live independently at home.” Our teams work together to provide high quality, client-centred care to those who need it most in their homes, schools, retirement homes and other community settings. Many of our team members manage their own schedules in the community and they say, “The freedom and flexibility can’t be beat.” Providers form meaningful bonds with the clients and families they serve over time and are supported by a diverse regional team and beneficial home office programs. Team members tell us “I love the inclusive culture. I feel welcome and at home.”

Pay Range

VHA's Social Worker provides consultation, assessment and planned interventions for diverse clients groups across Southern Ontario and the Capital region, referred through VHA Rehab Solutions and Champlain Rehab Solutions. The Social Worker works within a continuous quality improvement framework, which reflects VHA’s vision and mission of services as well as promoting and maintaining good public relations with clients, customers and VHA staff, volunteers and associates.

Key Areas of Accountability

VHA's Social Worker have the following key areas of accountability, but not limited to:

  • Assesses psychosocial needs of clients and their families to identify factors which may affect the client’s response to illness, need for care and ability to adjust and/or cope with the current situation.

  • Counsels clients and their family members concerning long range planning, including evaluation of the home situation relative to long term care, assists the family to develop an in-home care system, or explores alternatives to in-home care and assists in arranging placement where indicated.

  • Provides short-term therapy to clients and family members.

  • Provides crisis intervention or problem solving associated with high risk indicators endangering clients’ and their dependents’ mental and physical health.

  • Ensures coordinated delivery of care through ongoing communication with all members of the client’s team regarding plans and schedules for interventions.

  • Documents all assessment findings, treatment plans, progress and discharge summaries of interventions as required by the profession, referral source and the organization.

Required Qualifications:

  • Master of Social Worker Degree from a recognized university.

  • Registered with the Ontario College of Social Workers and Social Service Workers.

  • At least two year’s clinical experience, preferably in the community.

  • Specialized courses to support areas of clinical expertise.

  • Clinical expertise to provide a variety of social work interventions

  • Knowledge of community-care requirements and available resources

  • Familiar with the routine use of valid and reliable outcome measures to support clinical interventions.

What makes VHA’s compensation unique?

  • Benefits and pension plan for permanent eligible employees

  • Compensation for education and professional development

  • VHA is a leading learning organization so we can provide you with comprehensive orientation and training at the start and throughout your career

  • Mentorship and peer support

  • Career development opportunities

  • Employee and family assistance program

  • Wellness resources

  • Perks & discounts

  • Staff & service provider events

Accommodation and VHA’s commitment to DEI

At VHA Home HealthCare (VHA), we passionately strive to uphold our commitments to being an Equal Opportunity Employer. We champion inclusion and diversity in all parts of our organization and are strong believers that a diverse workforce is key to the ongoing and future success of VHA. We aim to review all applicants with fair and unbiased recruitment practices where opportunities are presented based on merits, skills, and experience. VHA is committed to providing reasonable accommodation and our services are accessible and sensitive to the needs of diverse groups. I

Create a job alert for this search

Social Worker • Toronto, ON

Similar jobs

Trauma‑Informed Social Worker — Child & Family Therapy

Child Development InstituteToronto, ON, CA
Permanent

A community-focused mental health organization in Toronto is seeking a compassionate Social Worker to join its Here to Help program.This role supports mothers and children through trauma-informed g... Show more

 • Promoted

School Social Worker for the 2026-2027 School Year

Onslow County Public SchoolsRichmond Hill, York Region, CA
Full-time

Minimum Bachelor's degree in Social Work (BSW).North Carolina Teacher's Salary Schedule.Assessment of Student, Family, and School Needs.Effectively and appropriately assesses and addresses the need... Show more

 • Promoted

Social Worker

Spectrum-Health-Care-Toronto, ON, CA
Full-time

With over 40 years of experience,.Working in lockstep with health system partners, our skilled team supports patients as they transition from the hospital to their home by providing continuous care... Show more

 • Promoted

BMH Social Worker

The Hospital for Sick ChildrenToronto, ON, CA
Permanent

Job Opportunity: Social Worker.Dedicated exclusively to children and their families, The Hospital for Sick Children (SickKids) is one of the largest and most respected paediatric healthcare centres... Show more

 • Promoted

Paid Social Manager, Investly

Fidelity CanadaToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Current work authorization for Canada is required for all openings.This is a full‑time regular role.You will be working on a flexible hybrid schedule as part of Fidelity’s dynamic working arrangeme... Show more

 • Promoted

Social Media Manager

Intelligent ChangeToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

We’re looking for a Social Media Manager who’s not just fluent in content creation, but deeply aligned with our mission.You’ll be the voice of Intelligent Change across all social platforms, blendi... Show more

 • Promoted

Youth Services Worker (Canada Summer Jobs)

Skills for ChangeToronto, ON, CA
Permanent

Manager, Programs and Services.Monday- Friday, with occasional evening and/or weekend hours).With 43 years of operations, Skills for Change is a highly respected non-profit charity with a province ... Show more

 • Promoted

#1559 Shelter Youth Worker

YouthLinkToronto, ON, CA
Part-time +1

YouthLink believes in the potential of every youth.We are dedicated to providing them with the support, guidance and opportunities they need to make positive life choices.We provide youth with brie... Show more

 • Promoted

Manager, Paid Social

dentsuToronto, ON, CA
Full-time +1

Our mission is to Drive Business Performance.We use data to create personalized and connected experiences that deliver transformative business outcomes.Our role is to ensure our clients meet their ... Show more

 • Promoted

Family Support Worker

Abiona Centre For Infant & Early Mental HealthToronto, ON, CA
Full-time +1

Abiona Centre For Infant & Early Mental Health.Centre”), is a client-centered organization focusing on infant and early childhood mental health.We support pregnant and parenting young mothers aged ... Show more

 • Promoted

Social Media Manager (volunteering role)

Universal LimbsToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Universal Limbs is dedicated to providing free, customized, 3D-printed prosthetics to individuals living in conflict zones, helping restore their independence and dignity.By combining innovative pr... Show more

 • Promoted

Empathetic Youth Worker for Intensive Support in Justice Services

SpringboardToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Transform lives as an Empathetic Youth Worker dedicated to supporting young men through their challenges.Provide essential programming in a 24/7 environment focused on education and life skills.Thi... Show more

 • Promoted

Community Social Worker/Psychotherapist

GLA RehabToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Community Social Worker/Psychotherapist – Job Description.Our social workers and psychotherapists are assessing and treating clients within their home or in the community.They provide counselling a... Show more

 • Promoted

The Shop Youth Worker - Newmarket

Youth Unlimited TorontoNewmarket, ON, CA
Full-time

Are you passionate about seeing young people thriving in their day-to-day lives? Do you enjoy working with your hands and teaching skills to others? Do you have a vibrant Christian faith and a desi... Show more

 • Promoted

Social Worker

University Health NetworkToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

UHN is Canada’s #1 hospital and the world’s #1 publicly funded hospital.With 10 sites and more than 44,000 TeamUHN members, UHN consists of Toronto General Hospital, Toronto Western Hospital, Princ... Show more

 • Promoted

Child & Youth Worker – Supporting Sexually Exploited Youth in Toronto

HealthOPMToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

HealthOPM is partnering with a Toronto-based non-profit organization to recruit experienced.Child and Youth Care professionals.Opportunities are available across.Practitioners in this program play ... Show more

 • Promoted

Manager, Paid Social Media

JobtailorToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

You’ll own back‑end support and campaign performance for platforms like Meta, Tiktok, Reddit, etc.We’re looking for a passionate paid social media marketer who desires a high‑impact role with real ... Show more

 • Promoted

Social Worker

VHA Home HealthCareToronto, ON, CA
Permanent

VHA Home HealthCare (VHA) is one of the largest not-for-profit home care providers in Ontario.Our team is made up of close to 3,000 caring and committed professionals who love what they do.Our prov... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Worker, BT

Catholic Crosscultural ServicesToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Catholic Crosscultural Services (CCS) is a settlement agency providing a wide range of services to immigrants and refugees regardless of their religion, ethnicity, country of origin, immigration st... Show more

 • Promoted

Transitional Housing Worker

Canadian Mental Health Association Toronto BranchToronto, ON, CA
Full-time

Transitional Housing Worker (THW) - Carlton House (Relief).The Canadian Mental Health Association is looking for a Transitional Housing Worker (THW) for Carlton House.Carlton house provides Transit... Show more