Talent.com
Leith Wheeler Investment Counsel Ltd.
Portfolio Manager - EquityLeith Wheeler Investment Counsel Ltd. • Toronto or Montréal
Portfolio Manager - Equity

Portfolio Manager - Equity

Leith Wheeler Investment Counsel Ltd. • Toronto or Montréal
30+ days ago
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

Job Description:

  • Investment Research & Security SelectionConduct in-depth fundamental research across global equity markets, including company analysis, financial modeling, valuation, and risk assessmentGenerate high-conviction investment ideas aligned with Leith Wheeler’s long-term, bottom-up investment philosophyMaintain deep coverage of assigned sectors and companies, with a generalist mandate rather than narrow specializationMonitor existing holdings and investment theses, recommending buy, hold, or sell decisions as appropriate
  • Portfolio Management SupportContribute to portfolio construction, position sizing, and risk management discussions for Global Equity and U.S. SMID portfoliosSupport ongoing portfolio reviews, performance attribution, and risk analysisExercise independent judgment while collaborating closely with portfolio managers on investment decisions
  • Collaboration & CommunicationWork closely with other members of the Global Equity team to share insights, debate investment ideas, and strengthen overall research qualityParticipate in investment committee discussions and internal research forumsSupport client-facing activities as needed, including preparation of investment commentary and participation in client meetings or presentations

Job Qualifications:

  • 5–10 years of relevant investment experience in equity research and/or portfolio management, preferably within a buy-side environment
  • Registered Portfolio Manager designation (or eligibility to register)
  • CFA designation
  • Demonstrated experience covering global equities and/or U.S. small and mid-cap stocks
  • Strong financial modeling, valuation, and analytical skills
  • Proven ability to think independently while operating effectively in a team-oriented investment culture
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills
  • High degree of intellectual curiosity, integrity, and alignment with a long-term investment mindset

What We Offer:

  • Meaningful investment responsibility within a collaborative team
  • Long-term, fundamentals-driven investment culture with genuine decision-making input
  • Broad exposure to Global Equity and U.S. SMID strategies
  • Direct access to senior investment leadership
  • Stable employee-owned firm with strong client alignment
  • Collegial, respectful work environment that values collaboration, humility, and long-term careers
  • Competitive compensation, comprehensive benefits, and support for professional development
Create a job alert for this search

Portfolio Manager - Equity • Toronto or Montréal

Similar jobs

Portfolio Manager

ValnetMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Ce rôle exige de solides compétences analytiques ainsi qu’une grande capacité à gérer efficacement des projets complexes dans un environnement dynamique.Gestion et optimisation du P&L : Gérer le P&... Show more

 • Promoted

Investment Research Reviewer for Equities

Great Value HiringMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Step into a pivotal role evaluating investment research reports driven by AI technology.Your critical evaluations will enhance the quality and reliability of financial insights provided to investor... Show more

 • Promoted

Portfolio Strategist

Fidelity CanadaMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Please note this role is based in Toronto.You will be working on a 100% remote office schedule as part of Fidelity’s dynamic working arrangement.Current work authorization for Canada is required fo... Show more

 • Promoted

Vice Président Finances

Équipe Humanialanaudière, qc, Canada
Full-time

Notre client est une entreprise manufacturière d’environ 200 employés, reconnue pour son expertise et la qualité de ses produits.Établie dans la région de Lanaudière, elle évolue dans un environnem... Show more

 • Promoted

Portfolio Manager

Banque Nationale du Canadamontreal (administrative region), qc, Canada
Full-time

A career as a Portfolio Manager within National Bank Financial’s Portfolio Management team means acting as a subject matter expert in discretionary portfolio management and investment program overs... Show more

 • Promoted

Dynamic Portfolio Manager in Montreal

Valnet Inc.Montreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Be a driving force at Valnet as a Portfolio Manager in Montreal, steering complex projects with exceptional analytical skills and financial oversight.Optimize digital publishing performance through... Show more

 • Promoted

Team Manager Private Equity

CACEISMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time +1

Team Manager - Fund Accounting and Transfer Agency (Private Equity).PERES (Private Equity & Real Estate Solutions).CACEIS is the asset servicing banking group of Credit Agricole dedicated to asset ... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Manager For Treasury And Collections

VersatermRivière-Des-Prairies-Pointe-Aux-Trembles, Canada
Full-time

Elevate your career at Versaterm as a Senior Manager overseeing Treasury and Collections functions.Drive financial efficiency and reporting accuracy in a supportive company dedicated to public safe... Show more

 • Promoted

Remote Mortgage Broker—Uncapped Earnings & Elite Tech

Perch | Mortgages, simplifiedmontreal (administrative region), qc, Canada
Remote
Full-time

A leading mortgage brokerage is seeking experienced mortgage brokers to join their fully remote team.The ideal candidate has a proven sales record, with at least $10M in originated mortgages over t... Show more

 • Promoted

FP&A Manager

Squarepoint CapitalMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

We are looking for a qualified finance professional to join the Financial Planning & Analysis team at Squarepoint, a leading quantitative investment manager.The individual should have a strong unde... Show more

 • Promoted

Gestionnaire de portfolio - Compétitivité / Portfolio Manager - Competitiveness

Airbus AircraftMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Permanent

Portfolio Manager Competitiveness - Aerostructure.Le programme d'avions commerciaux A220 recherche un(e) Gestionnaire de portefeuille Compétitivité - Aérostructure pour rejoindre notre département ... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Manager, Portfolio Operations

MediumMontreal
Full-time

Allied is a leading owner‑operator of distinctive urban workspace in Canada’s major cities.Our work is grounded in a clear purpose: to provide knowledge‑based organizations with distinctive urban e... Show more

 • Promoted

Leadership in Financial Reporting Management

Aptos Retailmontreal (administrative region), qc, Canada
Full-time

Step into a pivotal role as Senior Director of Financial Reporting, responsible for global financial consolidation and oversight of accounting practices.This role emphasizes compliance with account... Show more

 • Promoted

Vice President - Portfolio Management - Leverage Finance

Societe GeneraleMontreal, Montreal (administrative region), CA
Full-time

Global Banking and Advisory (GLBA) combines recognized wholesale coverage with world-class product, financing, and advisory expertise within one team, enabling us to best support our clients.Our tr... Show more

 • Promoted

Commercial Portfolio Senior Account Manager

EQ BankMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Advance your career at Equitable Bank as a Senior Account Manager specializing in Commercial Portfolio Management.This bilingual position requires managing a sophisticated portfolio of mortgages wh... Show more

 • Promoted

Portfolio Manager - Competitiveness / Portfolio Manager - Competitiveness

AirbusMontreal
Full-time

The A220 commercial aircraft Programme is looking for a candidate to join our Program department based in Mirabel (Québec, Canada).You will be part of the Competitiveness Management Team responsibl... Show more

 • Promoted

Portfolio Manager

National Bank of CanadaMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

A career as a Portfolio Manager within National Bank Financial’s Portfolio Management team means acting as a subject matter expert in discretionary portfolio management and investment program overs... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Real Estate Investment & Financing Leader

Broccolinimontreal (administrative region), qc, Canada
Full-time

A leading real estate investment firm located in Canada seeks a Director, Real Estate Investments to oversee financial analysis and manage the investment team.This role involves leading investment ... Show more

 • Promoted

Finance Manager for Transformation Projects

PwC South Africamontreal (administrative region), qc, Canada
Full-time

Drive innovative finance transformation projects with PwC as a Finance Manager focusing on enterprise performance management.Work alongside finance executives to enhance financial function and syst... Show more

 • Promoted

Director, Fund Accounting

Excelerismontreal (administrative region), qc, Canada
Full-time

Une entreprise en croissance dans le secteur des services financiers recherche un(e) Directeur(trice), comptabilité de fonds pour superviser la qualité technique des états financiers et la préparat... Show more