Talent.com
Great Clips
Hair Stylist - Orangeville Heritage MallGreat Clips • ORANGEVILLE, Ontario, Canada
Hair Stylist - Orangeville Heritage Mall

Hair Stylist - Orangeville Heritage Mall

Great Clips • ORANGEVILLE, Ontario, Canada
3 days ago
Salary
CA$27.00–CA$30.00 hourly
Job type
  • Full-time
  • Part-time
Job description

Join a locally owned Great Clips® salon team and enjoy a rewarding career doing what you love! Whether you’re an experienced stylist or a recent graduate, we're excited to meet you.

Are you a stylist looking for a new home? Come see why working with Great Clips can be a Great move for both new and experienced stylists. We offer both part time and full time options! You'll be part of a fun supportive team, and have a great work life balance with our flexible scheduling. Make money right away with a guaranteed wage and immediate customer base. Our stylists Average between $27 and $30 per hour. (Effective wage) If you've ever wanted to explore management opportunities we have amazing career path options and exceptional training. Apply today, we want to talk to you right away

Why you’ll love it here

Great Clips salons give you everything you need to succeed:

  • Great, reliable hourly wage plus tips
  • Flexible scheduling with dependable retail hours
  • Job stability and a steady flow of customers driven by the marketing of the largest hair salon brand in the world — no self-marketing to find clients, booth rent or hidden fees, and no appointments required
  • Skill training, one-on-one technical coaching, and ongoing development through Great Clips University (GCU)
  • Exclusive discounts on professional salon tools and products
  • Potential for promotions to management, career growth and development opportunities, and recognition for great performance
  • Innovative salon technology — like Online Check-In and the Great Clips App — that helps take care of the busy work so you can focus on what you love most: delivering great haircuts
  • A team environment where stylists help each other succeed
  • Consistent income you can count on — without upselling pressure, commission stress or competition for walk-ins

Employee offerings like medical benefits and paid time off (PTO) may be available at certain locations.

What you bring to the team

To join the Great Clips salon team as a stylist or barber, you’ll need:

  • A valid Cosmetology or Barber License (requirements vary by state/province)
  • A passion for haircutting and helping customers look and feel their best
  • A desire to listen and make a difference through excellent customer service and genuine connections
  • A team-oriented attitude and desire to contribute to a great team culture

Who we are

As the world's largest salon brand, with over 4,400 locally owned and operated salons across the U.S. and Canada, Great Clips combines strong brand recognition, marketing, and support with a close-knit, team-oriented culture. We're passionate about cutting hair and providing great value for the whole family. Talented teams of skilled professionals, along with convenient hours and a great haircut experience, set us apart in our communities.

FAQ

  • Q: How do I apply for this job?
    A: It's easy to apply. Submit your application online, and a salon owner of your local Great Clips salon will review it and follow up with next steps. Each salon is independently owned, so timelines may vary.
  • Q: Do I need a license to work at Great Clips?
    A: Yes. You’ll need a valid Cosmetology or Barber License. Licensing requirements vary by state or province.
  • Q: Do I need to bring my own clientele?
    A: No. Great Clips salons provide a steady flow of customers, so you can focus on doing great hair without self-marketing or building a client list.
  • Q: Do Great Clips salons offer color services?
    A: No, Great Clips salons focus on haircutting. This allows stylists to work efficiently, build strong technical skills, and enjoy consistent, predictable days.

All Great Clips® salons are independently owned and operated by third-party franchisees. Franchisees, not Great Clips, Inc., are responsible for all hiring and personnel matters at their individual salons.

Create a job alert for this search

Hair Stylist - Orangeville Heritage Mall • ORANGEVILLE, Ontario, Canada

Similar jobs

Stylist in Training / Apprentice Stylist

First Choice HaircuttersOrangeville, ON, CA
CA$90.00 hourly
Full-time

Would you like to be one of our future stylists? If you’ve got the desire, we’ve got the knowhow to get you there.As a stylist-in-training in this temporary 90-day position we’re here to help you l... Show more

Ralph Lauren Sales Ambassador Role

Ralph LaurenHalton Hills
Full-time

Step into the role of Sales Ambassador at Ralph Lauren, where you’ll craft unique shopping experiences.Utilize your expertise to guide clients on their style journey.As a Sales Ambassador at Ralph ... Show more

 • Promoted

Pet Bath Specialist — Growth, Flex Hours & Benefits

PetSmartOrangeville
Full-time

Join a forward-thinking company where you can make a meaningful impact every day! As a Professional Bather, you'll engage with pet parents and their beloved pets, providing exceptional grooming ser... Show more

 • Promoted

Seasonal Retail Associate at Cole Haan

Cole HaanHalton Hills, ON, CA
Full-time

Step into a rewarding Seasonal Retail Associate position at Cole Haan, where your focus on exceptional customer service and teamwork drives successful sales outcomes.Contribute to a welcoming shopp... Show more

 • Promoted

Professional Care Support at Cedar Heights

Cedar Heights Residential LivingOrangeville
Full-time

Cedar Heights is seeking passionate Direct Support Professionals to work with individuals with complex care needs across Ontario.This rewarding role supports clients in achieving their goals.Direct... Show more

 • Promoted

Sales Associate - CosmoProf Store # 07554

CosmoProf BeautyMilton, Halton Region, CA
Full-time

COSMOPROF CANADA SALES ASSOCIATE.By working at Cosmoprof Canada, you would be part of the largest hair and beauty supplier in the world, and we are on a mission to empower our customers to express ... Show more

 • Promoted

Seasonal Sales Associate

Cole HaanHalton Hills, ON, CA
Full-time

Supports in the direction of all in-store activities to achieve sales and profitability targets, by providing a positive shopping experience to our customers, through the effective execution of the... Show more

 • Promoted

Stylist

SmartStyle Hair Salon Smart Hair, LLCAlliston, ON, CA
Full-time

Are you looking for a place where you can change people’s lives? You’ve come to the right place.A haircut is not just a haircut with us, it’s an experience, whether you’re giving a client a haircut... Show more

 • Promoted

Sales Ambassador with Styling Expertise

brobstongroup.com - JobboardHalton Hills
Full-time

Join our team as a Sales Ambassador, where personalized customer service and styling expertise drive our sales.Use your knowledge to establish meaningful client relationships and exceed team goals.... Show more

 • Promoted

Beauty Advisor (Inside Sales) Sally Beauty 05526

Sally BeautyMilton, Halton Region, CA
Full-time

By working at Sally Beauty Canada, you will be part of the largest hair and beauty supplier worldwide, helping customers express themselves through hair.Build relationships and inspire loyalty.Reco... Show more

 • Promoted

Group Fitness Coach

Velocity StaffingOrangeville
Full-time

Join the fast-growing phenomenon where you get to work alongside industry-leading talent in a high-performance culture who are passionate, experienced, and determined.Fastest-Growing Private Compan... Show more

 • Promoted

Sally Canada Beauty Advisor Role

Sally BeautyMilton, Halton Region, CA
Full-time

Join the talented team at Sally Beauty Canada as a Beauty Advisor, where your role will be to enhance the customer experience through personalized product recommendations.Discover your passion for ... Show more

 • Promoted

Human Resources Generalist Overseeing Talent Acquisition and Culture Growth

Peak Associates LimitedOrangeville
Full-time +1

Lead the charge in HR as the driving force behind employee engagement and compliance.Join a mission-driven institution focused on athletic excellence and personal development.In this Human Resource... Show more

 • Promoted

Sales Manager - ON

MetrieHalton Hills
Full-time

North America’s largest manufacturer and distributor of interior millwork producing and selling interior finishings.We have been steadily growing our footprint and industry leadership for nearly 10... Show more

 • Promoted • New!

Sales Ambassador

brobstongroup.com - JobboardHalton Hills
Full-time

Deliver exceptional, personalized customer service on the sales floor by leveraging product knowledge and styling expertise to build lasting client relationships.Drive individual sales performance ... Show more

 • Promoted

F45 Fitness Studio Manager

F45 Training CP007828Caledon
Full-time

Become the Studio Manager at F45 and play a vital role in enhancing the health of your community through fitness leadership and strategic sales efforts.Drive engagement and studio success.As the St... Show more

 • Promoted

Cosmoprof Canada Beauty Associate Position

CosmoProf BeautyMilton, Halton Region, CA
Full-time

Embrace your passion for beauty as a Sales Associate at Cosmoprof Canada.Help customers navigate their beauty journey while showcasing hair, skin, and nail care products.As a Sales Associate/Beauty... Show more

 • Promoted

Group Fitness Coach: Lead Science-Backed Workouts

Velocity StaffingOrangeville
Full-time

A leading fitness organization in Ontario is seeking passionate Group Fitness professionals to lead and motivate members in high-performance workouts.You will provide a motivating atmosphere, ensur... Show more

 • Promoted

Signature Hair Stylist - Flexible Hours & Impactful Looks

SmartStyle Hair Salon Smart Hair, LLCAlliston
Full-time

A local hair salon in Ontario, Canada is seeking a talented Stylist to provide exceptional guest service, focusing on haircuts, color, and more.The ideal candidate will possess a current cosmetolog... Show more

 • Promoted

Occupational Therapist - Orangeville, Shelburne

CBI Home HealthOrangeville
Full-time +1

Occupational Therapist - Orangeville, Shelburne.CBI Home Health Dufferin - Orangeville.CBI Home Health supports people at home and in the community.We are one of Canada’s leading specialized commun... Show more