Talent.com
Sense Engineering
Project Manager - StructuralSense Engineering • North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Project Manager - Structural

Project Manager - Structural

Sense Engineering • North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
30+ days ago
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

About Sense Engineering:

At Sense Engineering, we pride ourselves on exceeding client expectations through exceptional engineering services. We are committed to fostering a positive, supportive and collaborative work environment where every team member contributes to delivering solutions that make a meaningful impact. Sense Engineering has over 130 employees across Canada, providing restoration, capital planning, structural, mechanical, electrical, building envelope, accessibility, and energy optimization services for buildings.

Position Overview:

As a Project Manager within our growing Vancouver Structural Engineering Team, you'll play a key role in the short term by leading restoration-focused projects. You'll provide innovative and thoughtful solutions that help our clients navigate through complex building restoration and rehabilitation challenges. You will also provide guidance to our project associates regarding structural repairs and interact with our structural leaders in other offices to maintain consistent service delivery.

While your initial focus will be on overseeing restoration projects, you'll also help drive the expansion of our structural practice into new construction work. With a strong foundation of structural engineering principles, you will lead the design and analysis of key structural building components across a diverse portfolio of projects. You thrive in a collaborative, multidisciplinary environment and bring hands-on experience across all phases of project development from conception through construction. Your level of professionalism and dedication, technical expertise, and client-focused approach reflect what sets us apart in the industry.

General Responsibilities:

  • Attitude: Exhibit a positive attitude, strong work ethic, and team spirit. Lead by example and inspire collaboration, accountability, and a client-focused mindset.
  • Marketing: Represent Sense Engineering's brand through exceptional partner engagement. Represent Sense professionally, building positive relationships with clients, contractors and other consultants.
  • Knowledge Development: Enhance your technical expertise and stay current on industry trends and best practices.

Technical Responsibilities:

  • Lead the structural design of residential, commercial, and institutional buildings from conception to project completion, with an initial focus on restoration and rehabilitation projects.
  • Provide structural guidance for restoration projects.
  • Perform structural analysis on new and existing structures.
  • Assist in structural evaluations through site investigations, condition assessments, and review of existing construction details.
  • Support project coordination and contribute to successful project delivery.
  • Liaise with clients, contractors, and consultants to ensure seamless communication.
  • Prepare evaluation reports, construction documents, and project proposals.
  • Represent Sense at client meetings and other networking functions with a commitment to exceptional service standards.
  • Support mentoring of junior engineers and knowledge sharing within Sense.
  • Other duties as assigned/required.

What We're Looking For:

  • Minimum 5 years of relevant experience within a structural engineering firm.
  • Bachelor's degree in Engineering with a focus on Structural Engineering.
  • Registered or actively pursuing registration with EGBC (Engineers and Geoscientists British Columbia).
  • Strong interpersonal and communication skills (both written and verbal).
  • Good working knowledge of MS Office tools, including Word, Excel, Outlook, etc.
  • Proficiency with SAP, ETABS, SAFE, S-frame, Revit software considered an asset.
  • Strong work ethic and attention to detail coupled with a client-centric mindset.
  • Team player who is eager to learn, contribute, and grow in a fast-paced environment.
  • Commitment to creative thinking and approaching challenges from fresh perspectives, with a strong commitment to continuous learning and fostering a culture of knowledge sharing within the organization.
  • Valid driver's license and access to reliable transportation required.

Why Join Sense Engineering?

  • Join a vibrant and supportive team of dedicated professionals who value collaboration and camaraderie - plus, we make time for fun with our monthly social events!
  • Work on impactful projects with leading clients and contractors.
  • Enjoy opportunities for professional development and knowledge sharing.
  • Base Salary Range is $80,000 to $100,000 (commensurate with experience).
  • This position is eligible for profit sharing bonuses based on company and individual performance, typically increasing the estimated total compensation range by 15%.
  • Eventual opportunities to purchase shares in a successful and growing company.
  • Comprehensive benefits package designed to support you and your family's well-being, including a Health Care Spending Account and Wellness Account.

We appreciate the time and effort of all applicants, however only those selected for an interview will be contacted. Accommodations are available upon request for candidates participating in all stages of the selection process.

#LI-LW1

Create a job alert for this search

Project Manager - Structural • North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Similar jobs

Project Manager - Torus Talent

Torus Talentvancouver, bc, ca
Full-time

Torus Talent is supporting a well-established, employee-owned engineering consultancy in their search for a.This firm has a long-standing presence in British Columbia, delivering innovative solutio... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Manager 3 - Capital (Squamish)

District of SquamishSquamish, Squamish-Lillooet Regional District, CA
Full-time

Under the direction of the Manager, Capital Projects, the Project Manager 3 manages a broad range of municipal design and construction projects including transportation, water, sewer, electrical, d... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Manager, Clinical Operations - delta

Stiris Research Inc.delta, bc, ca
Full-time

Stiris Research is an entrepreneurial Clinical Trial Management Company providing Phase I through IIIB full-service support to Biotechnology and Biopharmaceutical companies.We make a difference by ... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Project Planner - The RTOC Group

The RTOC Groupdelta, bc, ca
Full-time

Our client's Project Team is looking for a Senior Project Planner resource to support this Portfolio.This role will be based in Calgary, with project locations in Alberta and BC.Minimal travel may ... Show more

 • Promoted

P3 Project Manager - Sustainable Infrastructure

YDU JC Air Cond & Ref Inc.- DubaiDelta, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

Johnson Controls (JCI) is a global leader in building technologies and solutions.Our team specializes in large-scale construction, engineering and renovations/Upgrades on P3 projects throughout Can... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Manager

Kenaidan Contracting LtdVancouver, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

Kenaidan is an employee owned general contractor building heavy civil/structural concrete, water works and ICI projects and we're looking to build on our team.We offer exceptional opportunities inc... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Structural Plans Examiner - PE & CASp

Interwest Consulting GroupVancouver, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

A municipal consulting firm in Canada is seeking an experienced Structural Plans Examiner to join their team.This role includes reviewing plans for compliance, assisting inspectors, and maintaining... Show more

 • Promoted

Manager, Engineering - Civil & Structural

QualusVancouver, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

Manager, Engineering - Civil & Structural.Power Your Future with Qualus in our T&D Canada business as a Manager, Engineering - Civil & Structural.Reporting to the Director of Engineering, this posi... Show more

 • Promoted

Associate Structural Engineer – Timber & Innovation

StructureCraftVancouver
Full-time

A leading structural engineering firm in Vancouver is seeking an Associate to lead project engineers in creating innovative structures.This role involves close collaboration with architects, managi... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Manager - Structural

Sense EngineeringNorth Vancouver, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

We are committed to fostering a positive, supportive and collaborative work environment where every team member contributes to delivering solutions that make a meaningful impact.Canada, providing r... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Manager - Infrastructure

GrahamVancouver, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

At Graham, one of North America’s largest general contractors, we don’t just build projects, we connect communities and create pathways for progress.As part of our Infrastructure Division, you’ll c... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Manager, Pre-Clinical Pipeline Development - richmond

Kisoji Biotechnology Inc.richmond, bc, ca
Full-time

Project Manager, Pre-Clinical Pipeline Development.VP of Research and Translational Science.Remote, Canada or United States.KisoJi Biotechnology is headquartered in Montreal, Canada.May require tra... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Information Technology Project Manager - richmond

NEOGOVrichmond, bc, ca
Full-time

This role is a CONTRACT & REMOTE from anywhere in Canada ***.Senior PMO Manager – Product Delivery(SaaS/Remote/Contract).NEOGOV is a proud SaaS leader in the Public Sector for HR, Recruiting, emplo... Show more

 • Promoted

Experienced Structural Engineer for Projects

Fast + Epp GmbHVancouver, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

Leverage your engineering expertise to create structural designs for diverse construction types.Work alongside architects and other professionals to navigate construction challenges and uphold desi... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Structural Engineer — Lead Innovative Industrial Projects

Sacré-DaveyNorth Vancouver, Canada
Full-time

A multi-disciplinary engineering firm is seeking a Senior Structural Engineer in North Vancouver, British Columbia.The role involves leading design tasks, mentoring junior staff, and ensuring proje... Show more

 • Promoted

Dynamic Project Manager for Infrastructure and Engineering Excellence

TransLinkVancouver, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

Elevate your career as a Project Manager overseeing critical infrastructure ventures.Manage substantial projects with a hybrid work model, fostering collaboration across diverse teams.This role req... Show more

 • Promoted

RQ10425 - Sr. Project Manager/Leader

Source CodeVancouver, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time

REMOTE 5 days a week - Office: College st.JTS requires a temporary dedicated Project Manager Senior.It is expected that the consultant resource will have the necessary Project Management skills and... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Manager

Delta ControlsSurrey, Metro Vancouver Regional District, CA
Full-time +1

About Delta Intelligent Building Technologies (Canada) Inc.Delta Intelligent Building Technologies (Canada) Inc.For over three decades, we have provided innovative building automation solutions for... Show more

 • Promoted

Lead Structural Engineer For Sustainable Projects

Equilibrium Consulting Inc.Vancouver, Canada
Full-time

Elevate your engineering career as a Lead Structural Engineer at EQUILIBRIUM in Vancouver.Focus on innovative projects and sustainable solutions that make a real impact.EQUILIBRIUM is in search of ... Show more

 • Promoted

Project Manager

Govan Brown & AssociatesVancouver, BC, Canada
Full-time

Govan Brown is a national construction firm headquartered in Toronto.Our expertise is in commercial interiors and core & shell construction.Since 1994, we’ve demonstrated excellence through our com... Show more