Talent.com
American Iron and Metal
Network AdministratorAmerican Iron and Metal • Montréal, Québec, Canada
Network Administrator

Network Administrator

American Iron and Metal • Montréal, Québec, Canada
2 days ago
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

Job Description

The Network Administrator is a senior technical expert responsible for ensuring the stability, consistency, and operational excellence of AIM's network infrastructure.

As the primary Level 2 escalation point, they serve as the technical liaison between Network Administrators, Senior Network Administrators, and the Network Operations Team Lead, who is responsible for the network architecture. They ensure that all deployments comply with established architectural standards, while also providing support for daily operations and the implementation of infrastructure projects.

What you're responsible for:

  • Act as the primary escalation point for complex network incidents, providing advanced troubleshooting, root cause analysis, and resolution of critical incidents.
  • Maintain the stability and availability of the network infrastructure by managing major incidents affecting LAN, WAN, routing, switching, and firewall environments.
  • Ensure network solutions comply with company architectural standards by reviewing technical designs prior to deployment.
  • Collaborate with the Network Operations Team Lead and multidisciplinary teams to ensure consistent application of standards and best practices.
  • Translate business and project needs into scalable network solutions by defining technical, infrastructure, connectivity, and site readiness requirements.
  • Contribute to project planning by participating in the definition of Bills of Materials (BOMs), Statements of Work (SOWs), and infrastructure requirements.
  • Foster operational excellence by supporting automation and DevOps initiatives, as well as improvements to monitoring tools, processes, and network operations.
  • Identify opportunities to reduce technical debt, standardize network infrastructure, and improve operational efficiency.
  • Participate in the ongoing modernization of the enterprise network to enhance its performance, resilience, reliability, and scalability.


Qualifications

  • Minimum of 3 to 5 years of experience in enterprise network administration.
  • Mastery of IP network fundamentals: LAN, WAN, Layers 2 and 3, VPN, SDN, DHCP, DNS, etc.
  • Strong skills in diagnosing and resolving simple and complex network problems.
  • Good knowledge of network security, network flows, and LAN and WAN security technologies.
  • Experience with network automation using scripts.
  • Experience with network infrastructure observability, monitoring, and management tools.
  • Significant experience with Cisco and Fortinet solutions; experience with large-scale network environments is an asset.
  • ITIL certification (an asset).
  • Excellent communication skills in French and English.
  • Team spirit, sense of responsibility, autonomy, and strong results orientation.



Additional Information

What we offer:

  • Competitive salary and benefits
  • Group insurance and Registered Retirement Savings Plan (RRSP)
  • Company activities throughout the year (barbecue, Christmas party, etc.)
  • Free on-site gym
  • Two on-site cafeterias (subsidized meal program available)
  • Dynamic and stimulating work environment: work on important and rewarding projects in a friendly atmosphere!
Create a job alert for this search

Network Administrator • Montréal, Québec, Canada

Similar jobs

Senior Network Engineer — Hybrid Montreal & Automation

QUANTEAM (RAINBOW PARTNERS Group)Montreal, Montreal (administrative region), CA
Full-time

A consulting firm in Banking and Finance is seeking a Network Engineer to support a major international bank in Montreal.The role involves Level 2/3 operational support and participation in global ... Show more

 • Promoted

Olymbec Systems & Network Specialist

OlymbecMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Become a key player at Olymbec as a Systems and Network Specialist, ensuring optimum IT service delivery across all locations.Engage in network troubleshooting and server support.Your role as a Sys... Show more

 • Promoted

Network Engineer

Gala SolutionsMontreal, Montreal (administrative region), CA
Full-time

This role involves collaborating with multiple teams to deliver end‑to‑end network solutions, authoring design documents, and providing escalation support for complex network issues.Design and impl... Show more

 • Promoted

Network L3 Support

Tata Consultancy ServicesMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) is an equal opportunity employer, and embraces diversity in race, nationality, ethnicity, gender, age, physical ability, neurodiversity, and sexual orientation, to c... Show more

 • Promoted

Systems & Network Administrator at Fuze Logistics

Fuze Logistics Services IncMount Royal, Montreal (administrative region), CA
Full-time

Join Fuze Logistics Services as a Systems & Network Administrator to manage our advanced multi-site IT systems.This role is pivotal in ensuring reliable network operations across North America.Fuze... Show more

 • Promoted

System and Network Administrator

OlymbecMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

The Systems Administrator is primarily responsible for all of the IT services provided by Olymbec's Technology department in all of its locations.Daily administration and troubleshooting of issues ... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior IT Infrastructure Administrator, Security

Confluencemontreal (administrative region), qc, Canada
Full-time

Confluence is a global investment data technology organization operating across multiple countries.The Senior Infrastructure Security Engineer works within the IT Infrastructure team and partners c... Show more

 • Promoted

Network Architect - Cloud Azure

HighspringMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Highspring est une firme de services-conseils et de services professionnels de nouvelle génération.Nous accompagnons nos clients partout en Amérique du Nord en leur offrant des solutions modernes, ... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Network Engineer (Azure Certification) - REMOTE

Pave TalentMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Remote
Full-time

Get AI-powered advice on this job and more exclusive features.This range is provided by Pave Talent.Your actual pay will be based on your skills and experience — talk with your recruiter to learn m... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Network/Infrastructure engineer

XsollaMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

The ideal candidate will be responsible for designing, implementing, and managing cutting‑edge network and infrastructure solutions, as well as providing support to development teams.Xsolla is a gl... Show more

 • Promoted

Network Engineer

SynechronMontreal, Montreal (administrative region), CA
Full-time

Chez Synechron, nous croyons en la puissance du numérique pour transformer les entreprises en mieux.Notre cabinet de conseil mondial combine la créativité et la technologie innovante pour offrir de... Show more

 • Promoted

Systems and Network Administrator

Fuze Logistics Services IncMount Royal, Montreal (administrative region), CA
Full-time

Fuze Logistics Services is a next generation 3PL headquartered in Montreal, with offices across North America, leveraging cutting-edge technologies and decades of industry expertise to facilitate t... Show more

 • Promoted

Network Engineer

Hunter BondMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Up to $250k CAD + Industry Leading Bonus.My client is looking for a talented Network Engineer to join their team.You will join a globally distributed team of Engineers providing services for their ... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Network Engineer

Ting InternetMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Ting Internet is a leading fiber Internet provider in the United States, delivering future-proof internet in over a dozen Ting Towns across the country.As part of Tucows (NASDAQ:TCX, TSX:TC), Ting ... Show more

 • Promoted

Lead Network Administrator with DevSecOps Expertise for Hybrid Work

Job Hunt PersonnelLongueuil, Montérégie, CA
Full-time

Take the helm as a Lead Network Administrator focusing on DevSecOps.Drive network performance, security, and automation in an engaging hybrid work environment.In this pivotal position, you'll manag... Show more

 • Promoted

System - Network Administrator

ExperTech RecruitingMontreal, Montreal (administrative region), CA
Full-time

Get AI-powered advice on this job and more exclusive features.Direct message the job poster from ExperTech Recruiting.Systems and Network Administrator.This position offers a dynamic blend of infra... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Network Engineer

Stanford Black LimitedMontreal, Montreal (administrative region), CA
Full-time

Core Network Specialist – Global Multi-Strategy Trading Firm (Montreal).A highly selective, globally leading multi-strategy trading firm, renowned for engineering-driven innovation and consistently... Show more

 • Promoted

Network Solutions Engineer

Radiant Systems Solutions, IncMontreal, Montreal (administrative region), CA
Full-time

The position is for a Customer Solutions Design Professional.Cisco SD-WAN skills: Creating Feature and Device Configuration Templates and CSV variable files.Feature Templates: For System, AAA, NTP,... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Network Engineer — Remote (Juniper/IX Peering)

Ting InternetMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Remote
Full-time

A leading fiber Internet provider is seeking a Senior Network Engineer to manage network design and deployment.The role involves troubleshooting network issues, collaborating with cross-functional ... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Network Engineer (WIFI expert) - Banking operations processing - Montreal, Quebec, Canada

SGS Société Générale de Surveillance SAMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Technical support and development for WLAN (WIFI solutions).Study and integration of WLAN projects and technical solutions.Incident handling, radio spectrum analysis, and configurations regarding W... Show more