Talent.com
St-Amour
Accounting TechnicianSt-Amour • Montreal, QC
Accounting Technician

Accounting Technician

St-Amour • Montreal, QC
30+ days ago
Job type
  • Permanent
Job description

Job description :

Are you a detail-oriented accounting professional who enjoys being involved in various aspects of accounting while playing a key role in a company’s day-to-day operations? Are you looking for a stable, professional, and people-oriented work environment where your contributions will be recognized and valued?

Our client, a well-established and growing company in the Eastern Townships, is seeking an Accounting Technician to join its team.

In this role, you will be involved in a wide range of accounting functions, from full-cycle bookkeeping to the preparation of financial statements, while also providing administrative support to management. This is an excellent opportunity for a self-motivated individual who enjoys a variety of responsibilities and is looking to grow within an organization that offers flexibility, competitive benefits, and an excellent work-life balance.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Perform full-cycle bookkeeping.
  • Manage accounts receivable and accounts payable.
  • Process payroll, government remittances, and bank reconciliations.
  • Prepare financial reports and financial statements.
  • Monitor and follow up on customer and supplier orders.
  • Carry out various administrative duties and provide support to management.

Benefits:

  • Group insurance
  • RRSP with employer contribution
  • Profit-sharing plan

Skills and qualifications :

Desired Profile

  • DEP, AEC, or DEC in Accounting, Administration, or a related field
  • Minimum of 5 years of experience in a similar accounting or administrative role
  • Strong proficiency with Acomba (or equivalent accounting software) and the Microsoft Office Suite
Create a job alert for this search

Accounting Technician • Montreal, QC

Similar jobs

Accounting Analyst

Lantic Inc.Montreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Lantic recrute actuellement pour le poste d’analyste, comptabilité, division sucre à la raffinerie de Montréal.Relevant de la directrice, comptabilité, sucre division est, le/la titulaire du poste ... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounts Processing Assistant in Finance

Maples GroupMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Become a key team member as an Accounts Assistant in Montréal.Manage account entries, banking communications, and assist in financial report preparation.This position offers a chance to engage with... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounting Technician: NetSuite & Process Optimization

Grain St LaurentMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

A growing financial services firm based in Montreal is seeking a detail-oriented Accounting Technician.The successful candidate will manage invoicing and payments, ensuring timely financial process... Show more

 • Promoted

Complete Online Surveys For Cash (Up to $25/per)

Earn HausSaint-Ambroise-de-Kildare, QC, CA
Full-time +1

Looking for people to participate in taking online surveys for Fortune 500 brands.All you need to do is complete online surveys by sharing your opinion.You will help influence brand decisions on se... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounting Manager

Origin Accounting & Advisory LLPMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Origin Accounting & Advisory is expanding, and we’re looking for a skilled Accounting Manager to help us provide top-notch virtual accounting services to clients across Canada.We’re a young, ambiti... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounting Technician - Maternity Leave Coverage, Montréal

R. Howard Webster Foundation / Fondation R. Howard WebsterMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Une fondation philanthropique renommée à Montréal recherche un(e) technicien(ne) comptable pour un remplacement de congé de maternité.Le poste implique la préparation des conciliations de comptes e... Show more

 • Promoted

Bookkeeper - Accounting assistant - Technicien(ne) Comptable

WeeveMontreal, Montreal (administrative region), CA
Full-time

We are seeking a rigorous and organized Accounting Technician to join our team.The successful candidate will play a key role in monitoring daily financial operations, producing reports, and support... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Technical Accounting & Reporting Lead – Remote

ProsciMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Remote
Full-time

A leading change management firm is looking for a Sr.Manager, Technical Accounting & Financial Reporting.This remote position within Canada requires a minimum of 10 years in accounting, strong tech... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Accounting Technician — Hybrid (Westmount) Up to 95K

Quantum Management Services Ltd.Montreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Une société de gestion de ressources humaines recherche un Technicien comptable principal à Montréal.Ce rôle hybride offre un excellent équilibre entre vie professionnelle et vie privée, avec des a... Show more

 • Promoted

Lead Accounting Projects at Affirm

AffirmMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Elevate financial operations by leading accounting projects at Affirm.With your expertise in GAAP and project management, you'll foster efficiency and accuracy in financial reporting.As the Account... Show more

 • Promoted

Technicien·ne comptable - Accounting Technician

Iris + ArloMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Le·la candidat·e devra être flexible et faire preuve d’une grande capacité d’adaptation face aux multiples demandes relatives au poste.Il·elle devra également être à l’aise avec le travail d’équipe... Show more

 • Promoted

Remote Accounting Technician – Full-Cycle Bookkeeping

Entreflow Consulting GroupMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Remote
Full-time

A cloud accounting firm in Canada is seeking an Accounting Technician to handle full-cycle bookkeeping tasks for clients.The position requires 3+ years of accounting experience and a degree in Acco... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounts Payable Technician

Air TransatMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

In collaboration with the Accounting manager, the incumbent is responsible for producing payments to suppliers and tour operators, reconciling commission payments, and providing quality support to ... Show more

 • Promoted

Manager - Accounting

Talen7 WorkforceMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

As a Manager, you will play a pivotal role in our firm's success by overseeing and managing various client engagements.You will be responsible for completing year-end compilation engagements, prepa... Show more

 • Promoted

Account Payable Technician

PixMobMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

At PixMob, we are in the business of goosebumps.We create connected light experiences for thousands of people at the world’s biggest live events.But behind the scenes, we’re a team of 100+ passiona... Show more

 • Promoted

General Accountant

Makivik CorporationMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

The Construction Division of Makivvik is non-profit organization responsible for implementing the Inuit Housing Program in Nunavik.Its main objective is to build quality housing while maximizing em... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounting Technician / Technicien(ne) comptable

Systemex Industries ConseilsMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Temporary

Titre du poste : Technicien(ne) comptable (temporaire).Flexible / Hybride (2 jours/semaine au bureau) – Basé à Montréal, Québec.Systemex Industries Conseils est une firme multidisciplinaire de géni... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounting Technician - C$55,000 - C$65,000 A Year

Fed FinanceLaval, Canada
Full-time

Accounting Technician needed for a construction company, performing bank reconciliations, handling payroll, and managing accounts payable.Salary between $55,000 and $65,000. Show more

 • Promoted

Accounting Technician/Technicien(ne) comptable

LeyadMontreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Le technicien en comptabilité soutient l'équipe comptable et financière dans l'exécution des opérations comptables quotidiennes.Ce rôle implique le traitement des factures, le rapprochement des com... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounting Manager

American Iron & Metal (AIM)Montreal (administrative region), QC, CA
Full-time

Be part of AIM's growing success.American Iron & Metal Company (AIM) is a recognized global leader in the metal recycling industry, with over 125 locations and 4,000 employees worldwide.We have con... Show more