Talent.com
City Of Winnipeg
Clerk B - Accounts ReceivableCity Of Winnipeg • Winnipeg, MA, CA
No longer accepting applications
Clerk B - Accounts Receivable

Clerk B - Accounts Receivable

City Of Winnipeg • Winnipeg, MA, CA
26 days ago
Salary
CA$1,798.30 weekly
Job type
  • Full-time
  • Part-time
  • Permanent
  • Temporary
Job description

Job Profile

Under the general supervision of the Supervisor of Financial Services, the Accounts Receivable/Billing Support Clerk is responsible for billing and processing payments; reconciling, maintaining and analyzing reports; servicing the general public; preparing and performing other related duties in order to provide financial support for the Brady Road Landfill and 4R Winnipeg Depots.

As the Clerk B – Accounts Receivable, you will:

  1. Be responsible for the development of various reports, and reconciling, maintaining and analyzing of the reports.
  2. Be responsible for billing and processing of payments received. Duties include, but are not limited to:
    • Perform necessary calculations for in-person sales.
    • Accept cash, cheques, debit and/or credit card payments.
    • Process payments through the computerized Accounts Receivable system.
    • Ensure accuracy, completeness, and timeliness of recording for all transactions and payments received.
    • Authorize the setting up of new accounts.
    • Ensure account authorizations are obtained and filed for charge accounts.
  3. Be responsible for the Weigh Scale Operation. Duties include, but are not limited to:
    • Operate weigh scale equipment (metric units of weight) to weigh vehicles entering disposal area.
    • Maintain a record of refuse disposal activities.
    • Determine weight and type of refuse load, utilizing computerized weigh scale for financial and operational control purposes. Estimate refuse weights if scale equipment is in non-working order.
    • Inquire with customer what the load content is and if material is unacceptable advises customer of alternate disposal options.
    • Maintain the scale to zero, as required. If function of scale is hampered by significant snow or ice accumulation notifies on site Solid Waste Foreman or Equipment Operator to clear the scale.
    • Maintain receipt printer in WEXX lane to ensure equipment functioning correctly (e.g. change printer rolls, minor troubleshooting / resetting, etc.).
    • Make necessary arrangements for maintenance if equipment fails to function correctly.
    • May be required to make court appearances if fine has been levied to customer for failing to cover load.
    • Ensure radiation detection devices are working as intended and make arrangements for maintenance.
    • Ensure surveillance systems are working as intended and make arrangements for maintenance.
  4. Respond to customer enquiries and complaints. Duties include, but are not limited to:
    • Determine and clarify the nature of the enquiry and the action required.
    • Provide explanations of the Departmental billing and credit collection policies and procedures, and billing and adjustments to customers.
    • May restrict or deny access to the landfill because of arrears on an account.
  5. Be responsible for balancing own daily receipts, preparing cash deposits and maintaining / balancing cash float. Duties include, but are not limited to:
    • Search and correct errors if payments and receipts do not balance.
    • Record deposits in the daily deposit spreadsheet, cheque logs and runs daily reports.
    • Prepare journal entries (utilizing the PeopleSoft system) and submit for approval.
    • Ensure all internal controls are maintained including PCI compliance.
  6. Perform other related duties consistent with the position, as assigned, including but not limited to providing coverage for other Clerk B’s and the Clerk C - Landfill Billing.

Your education and qualifications include:

  1. Grade 12 or G.E.D.
  2. Must have one (1) year experience directly related to the job duties of the position or related experience.
  3. Demonstrated proficiency (basic level) in the use of software, including Outlook, Word and Excel.
  4. Suitable for a position handling public funds and able to effectively work with financial records and balance cash.
  5. Demonstrated ability to control and balance various accounting records and summaries.
  6. Demonstrated ability to make accurate mathematical calculations.
  7. Demonstrated ability to communicate effectively to a variety of people both verbally and in writing.
  8. Demonstrated ability to work under pressure and to maintain composure under stressful conditions.
  9. Demonstrated ability to work under minimum supervision and exercise sound judgment.
  10. Demonstrated strong organizational skills, including time management and workload prioritization.
  11. Knowledge of the Solid Waste By-Law and associated regulations, particularly as they relate to disposal and acceptable materials.
  12. Carries out established safety rules and regulations for the protection of self, co-workers, customers, property and equipment.
  13. Previous experience with the computerized Wasteworks system would be preferred.
  14. Knowledge of and previous experience working with the Department’s billing system would be preferred.
  15. Knowledge and understanding of the occupational hazards, safety precautions, regulations and procedures that is applicable to the area of work.
  16. Demonstrated ability to establish and maintain positive working relationships with employees at all levels of the organization, external contacts and the public, in accordance with the Respectful Workplace Standard.

Create a job alert for this search

Clerk B - Accounts Receivable • Winnipeg, MA, CA

Similar jobs

Receptionist, Accounts Payable And Accounts Receivable

AutoCanadaWinnipeg, Canada
Full-time

Join the ride!Join the ride!Position : Receptionist, Accounts Payable and Accounts ReceivableDealership : Auto Gallery of WinnipegLocation : Winnipeg, MBClassification : Full-Time, Immediate HireAu... Show more

 • Promoted

Credit Accounts Receivable

EMCO CorporationWinnipeg, MB, CA
Full-time

Looking For a Career Where Business Meets Strategy.Looking for a career that blends credit, business, strategy, and relationship-building? This is your opportunity to step into the world of Credit ... Show more

 • Promoted

Credit Accounts Receivable

Emco Corporation: Plumbing, HVAC, Waterworks, Industrial, Irrigation, Fire ProtectionWinnipeg, MB, CA
Full-time

Looking For a Career Where Business Meets Strategy.Looking for a career that blends credit, business, strategy, and relationship-building? This is your opportunity to step into the world of Credit ... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounts Receivable Manager

Spade GroupWinnipeg, MB, CA
Temporary

Get AI-powered advice on this job and more exclusive features.Spade Group is a premier agency in the music industry, partnered with the largest record labels in the world to deliver world class art... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Enterprise CSM - Global Accounts (Remote)

SuperstarsWinnipeg, MB, CA
Remote
Full-time

A leading technology firm is looking for an Enterprise Customer Success Manager to oversee key global accounts and ensure customer satisfaction and retention.This role involves onboarding clients, ... Show more

 • Promoted

CPKC Analyst for Receivables Management

CPKCWinnipeg, MB, CA
Full-time

Join CPKC as an Analyst focused on Receivables Management, ensuring timely collections and maintaining strong client relationships in a collaborative environment.You will play a key role in managin... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounts Payable Supervisor

NFI Group Inc.Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Full-time

New Flyer (heavy‑duty transit buses), MCI (motor coaches), Alexander Dennis Limited (single and double‑deck buses), Plaxton (motor coaches), ARBOC (low‑floor cutaway and medium‑duty buses), and NFI... Show more

 • Promoted

Alternatives To Cash Jobs - Deliver with Uber

Uber eatsNiverville, MB, CA
Full-time +2

Delivering with Uber is an alternative to a part-time or full-time job and can get you earning cash quickly.Delivering with Uber allows you to earn quick cash while maintaining the flexibility your... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounts Receivable

Industrial MetalsWinnipeg
Full-time +1

Industrial Metals is a Winnipeg-based metal recycler that serves the stewards of scrap — the people who put in the extra effort to divert useful materials from the landfill.Industrial Metals (2011)... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounts Receivable Representative

AlsWinnipeg, Canada
Full-time

Senior AR Specialist (AC3) page is loaded## Senior AR Specialist (AC3)remote type:Hybridlocations:North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canadatime type:Full timeposted on:Posted Todayjob requisition i... Show more

 • Promoted • New!

Accounts Payable Operations Supervisor

NFI Group Inc.Winnipeg, MB, CA
Full-time

Join NFI’s Accounts Payable team as a Supervisor, focusing on ensuring vendor payment accuracy and ongoing process enhancements.Ideal for candidates with strong AP experience.As an Accounts Payable... Show more

 • Promoted

Billing & Accounts Associate – Invoicing & Collections

Work From HomeWinnipeg, MB, CA
Full-time

A remote billing services company in Montreal is seeking a Billing Representative to manage invoicing, collection, and customer service tasks.The role involves validating deliveries, processing pay... Show more

 • Promoted

Manager, Managed Accounts

Wellington-Altus Private Wealth Inc.Winnipeg
Full-time +1

This posting is for an existing vacancy in Wellington-Altus’ Winnipeg or Toronto office.Founded in 2017, Wellington-Altus Financial Inc.Wellington-Altus) is the parent company to Wellington-Altus P... Show more

 • Promoted

Remote Inside Sales Rep — Pharmacy Accounts

Ascensia Diabetes CareWinnipeg, MB, CA
Remote
Full-time

A global healthcare company seeks an Inside Sales Representative responsible for creating demand for products and providing exceptional customer service.This remote position involves managing a ter... Show more

 • Promoted

Login Clerk

ALS Canada Ltd.Winnipeg, MB, CA
Full-time

Accepts samples and accurately processes cash payments in accordance with internal accounting practices for sample processing from private clients, enters all payments into the appropriate file.Lab... Show more

 • Promoted

Analyst Receivables Management

Canadian Pacific RailwayWinnipeg, MB, CA
Full-time

As the Analyst, Receivables Management, you willensurethe timely collection of all amounts due under customer contracts and tariffs while maintaining a strong client relationship.This involves util... Show more

 • Promoted

Arithmetic Private Tutoring Jobs Matlock

SuperprofMatlock, Canada
CA$20.00 hourly
Full-time +1

Superprof is Canada's #1 tutoring platform, and we're actively recruiting passionate tutors! Whether you're a student, a professional, or simply someone who loves teaching, join the largest communi... Show more

 • Promoted

Receptionist, Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable

AutoCanadaWinnipeg, MB, CA
Full-time

Receptionist, Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable.AutoCanada is the largest Canadian owned and publicly traded automotive dealer group operating in Canada and the US.We are innovative, data-dr... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounts Payable & Receivable Clerk

Bumper to Bumper CanadaWinnipeg, MB, CA
Part-time

APC Thunder Bay is part of Uni-Select Inc.We pride ourselves on delivering exceptional customer service and operational excellence.Join our Finance team and contribute to a dynamic organization tha... Show more

 • Promoted

Accounts Receivable / Accounts Payable Specialist (6 month contract)

Kaizen Lab Inc.Winnipeg, MB, CA
Full-time +1

AP/AR is responsible for the accurate processing of both customer receivables and vendor payables related to equipment sales, parts, service, rentals, and other dealership activities.This role supp... Show more