Talent.com
Wickaninnish Inn
Spa Coordinator/Attendant - The Wickaninnish InnWickaninnish Inn • Tofino, CA
Spa Coordinator/Attendant - The Wickaninnish Inn

Spa Coordinator/Attendant - The Wickaninnish Inn

Wickaninnish Inn • Tofino, CA
20 days ago
Salary
CA$20.00 hourly
Job type
  • Part-time
Job description

Détail de l'offre

We are a family-owned Relais & Châteaux property located on the stunning West Coast of Vancouver Island and have been creating world-renowned guest experiences since we opened in 1996.

While situated in one of the most beautiful places in the world, the success of the Wickaninnish Inn is based on our visionary leadership, the spirit of our people, and the unwavering passion of our teams. Together we deliver the highest service standards in an engaging and supportive work environment.

Discover why working at the Wickaninnish Inn will transform your career and give you an opportunity to explore the Pacific Northwest. Wickaninnish Inn Careers


Join our Spa Team as a Spa Coordinator/Attendant where you have the opportunity to learn and grow in a Relais & Chateaux property, also recognized by Relais & Châteaux property recognized by Forbes, Michelin Key, AAA Four Diamond, and Travel & Leisure’s World’s Best Hotels.

We are dedicated to fostering a culture of belonging where every individual is appreciated and valued for who they are. We are passionate about providing a supportive environment for our team, delivering excellence to our guests while achieving the highest sustainability practices, and creating a lasting legacy for our families and communities.

This position will work part time as a Spa Coordinator and part time as a Spa Attendant.

Shared Team Housing available within walking distance from property.

As a Spa Coordinator/Attendant you will:

Ensure efficient and personalized guest service meeting and exceeding Relais & Chateaux, Michelin Two Keys, AAA 4 & 5 Diamond and Forbes Standards.

Greet guests immediately as they arrive in Ancient Cedars Spa.

Stock and set up treatment rooms appropriately with clean linen.

Answer the telephone and complete treatment bookings.

Set up Men’s and Ladies Lounges, including, but not limited to, individual locker set up for guests and replenishment of supplies/amenities.

Clean all spa areas including, but not limited to, the spa lounge, reception area and hallway, all treatment rooms, steam room and spa patio.

Manage guest bookings for treatments in the Spa with accuracy and attention to detail, and be prepared to answer questions regarding the services available.

Have a strong understanding of all products sold in Ancient Cedars Spa and answer guest and employee questions about the spa’s products, prices and inventory.

Complete transactions for the guests when they are leaving, and/or purchasing items from, the spa.

Participate in Retail programs, training and meetings.

Complete assigned administrative duties.

Be proficient in the opening and closing duties of the spa.

Transport all clean linen from the Laundry Room to the Ancient Cedars Spa.


The Wickaninnish Inn is committed to the principles of equality and diversity in the workplace. We aim to hire the best candidate for the position based on their qualifications and merit in terms of knowledge, skills, and experience.

Our ideal candidate will embody the West Coast culture, while still being committed to the art of hospitality and pursuit of excellence. They will have:

The willingness to learn in a team environment while striving to exceed Relais & Chateaux, Michelin Two Keys, AAA 4 & 5 Diamond and Forbes Standards.

Exemplary guest service skills and a demonstrated willingness to exceed guest expectations.

Excellent interpersonal and verbal communication skills.

Knowledge of Housekeeping and Laundry procedures, an asset.

Physical ability to transport large bags of laundry to Laundry room.

Previous spa product line knowledge an asset.

Strong organizational skills, initiative thinking and ability to multitask.

Ability to schedule guest bookings for maximum treatments per day, and deal with guests in a professional manner in person and on the phone.

Previous experience of 1 year in another spa or a full service hotel, an asset.

Working knowledge of Pro-Salon, Maestro, Excel, Word, and Internet applications preferred.

The philosophies of wellness and healing through spa experiences.

Fluency in English is essential.

Candidates must also meet the eligibility requirements for a work permit.

A mutual understanding of your employment duration will be determined during your interview.

Salary/Wage: $20.00 per hour


A good relationship is built upon mutual and reciprocal appreciation. We value the time and experience you bring to your work; here are some of the benefits and privileges you’ll have access to alongside your experience at the Inn: Employment Benefits

By submitting an application, you are attesting that the information given is accurate. As we receive a high volume of e-mails, we are only able to respond directly to you if your resume and interests align with our currently available positions.

Create a job alert for this search

Spa Coordinator/Attendant - The Wickaninnish Inn • Tofino, CA

Similar jobs

Luxury Spa Manager Position Available

WickaninnishTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Step into a prestigious Spa Manager role at Wickaninnish Inn, recognized for its dedication to excellence and sustainability in the hospitality industry.Manage a world-class spa known for outstandi... Show more

 • Promoted

Sous Chef - The Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

We are a family-owned Relais & Châteaux property located on the stunning West Coast of Vancouver Island and have been creating world-renowned guest experiences since we opened in 1996.While situate... Show more

 • Promoted

Lead Restaurant Supervisor at Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Advance your career as the Lead Restaurant Supervisor at the Wickaninnish Inn, a renowned Relais & Châteaux property on Vancouver Island.Take charge of elevating guest experiences and mentoring you... Show more

 • Promoted

Sommelier Role at Wickaninnish Inn

The-Wickaninnish-InnTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Become a Sommelier at the distinguished Wickaninnish Inn in Tofino, BC, where wine excellence meets exceptional service.Immerse yourself in a culture that values continuous improvement and hospital... Show more

 • Promoted

Spa Treatments Practitioner at Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Become a Spa Treatments Practitioner at the renowned Wickaninnish Inn and create memorable guest experiences on Vancouver Island.Focus on delivering personalized and professional spa services.As a ... Show more

 • Promoted

Wickaninnish Inn Front Office Team Leader

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Transform guest experiences as a Front Office Supervisor at the Wickaninnish Inn, a glorious Relais & Châteaux gem on Vancouver Island.Step into a supportive environment dedicated to exceptional se... Show more

 • Promoted

Spa Manager

WickaninnishTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Join our Spa team as a Spa Manager, where you have the opportunity to learn and grow in a Relais & Châteaux property recognized by Forbes, Michelin Key, AAA Four Diamond, and Travel & Leisure’s Wor... Show more

 • Promoted

Cook - The Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

We are a Relais & Châteaux property located on the West Coast of Vancouver Island.Join our culinary team as a Cook.Ensure efficient and personalized guest service meeting and exceeding Relais & Châ... Show more

 • Promoted

Room Attendant

Long Beach Lodge ResortTofino, BC, CA
Full-time +1

Pacific Rim Hwy, Tofino, BC V0R 2Z0.Job Type: Full-time, permanent, 40 hours per week.Great guest experiences start with a great team, and we offer a supportive, inspiring environment where you can... Show more

 • Promoted

Restaurant Supervisor - The Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

We are a family-owned Relais & Châteaux property located on the stunning West Coast of Vancouver Island and have been creating world-renowned guest experiences since we opened in 1996.While situate... Show more

 • Promoted

Sommelier - The Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Ensure efficient and personalized guest service meeting and exceeding Relais & Chateaux, AAA 4 & 5 Diamond and Forbes Standards.Lead by example and be a pro-active member of The Pointe Restaurant T... Show more

 • Promoted

Room Attendant with Benefits at Long Beach Lodge

Long Beach Lodge ResortTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Become part of the Long Beach Lodge Resort team as a Room Attendant, focusing on guest satisfaction through exceptional cleanliness and service.This full-time role is located in beautiful Tofino, B... Show more

 • Promoted

Housekeeping Leader - The Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

We are a family-owned Relais & Châteaux property located on the stunning West Coast of Vancouver Island and have been creating world-renowned guest experiences since we opened in 1996.While situate... Show more

 • Promoted

Sommelier - The Wickaninnish Inn

The-Wickaninnish-InnTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Join our Restaurant Team as a Sommelier, where you have the opportunity to learn and grow in a Relais & Châteaux property recognized by Forbes, Michelin Key, AAA Four Diamond, and Travel & Leisure’... Show more

 • Promoted

Spa Practitioner - The Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

We are a family-owned Relais & Châteaux property located on the stunning West Coast of Vancouver Island and have been creating world-renowned guest experiences since we opened in 1996.While situate... Show more

 • Promoted

Assistant Spa Manager - The Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, Canada
Full-time

Job Description Join our Spa Team as an Assistant Spa Manager where you have the opportunity to learn and grow in a Relais & Châteaux property recognized by Forbes, Michelin Key, AAA Four Diamo... Show more

 • Promoted

Cook Position at Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Become a Cook at the Wickaninnish Inn on Vancouver Island and bring your passion for food to life.Enjoy crafting fine dining experiences while ensuring top-tier guest satisfaction.This role at our ... Show more

 • Promoted

Front Office Supervisor - The Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

We are a family‑owned Relais & Châteaux property located on the stunning West Coast of Vancouver Island and have been creating world‑renowned guest experiences since we opened in 1996.While situate... Show more

 • Promoted

Housekeeping Leader Career at Wickaninnish Inn

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Join Wickaninnish Inn in a pivotal Housekeeping Leader role where guest satisfaction and team spirit thrive on Vancouver Island’s breathtaking coast.This hands-on position drives operational excell... Show more

 • Promoted

Culinary Leader: Sous Chef Opportunity

Relais & ChâteauxTofino, BC, CA
Full-time

Become a key player within the culinary team at the Wickaninnish Inn, a distinguished Relais & Châteaux property.We’re seeking a dynamic Sous Chef to enhance our fine dining experience on Vancouver... Show more